KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Werbetreibende(r)

English translation: advertiser, space buyer, airtime buyer, time buyer, sponsor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Werbetreibende(r)
English translation:advertiser, space buyer, airtime buyer, time buyer, sponsor
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

15:14 Aug 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Werbetreibende(r)
In an online media specification: Da das Tracking auf dem Webserver des Werbetreibenden erfolgen muss, kann diese Leistung nicht von den Werbeträgern oder deren Vermarktern erbracht werden und sollte daher mit der zuständigen IT-Abteilung abgestimmt werden.

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
Werbetreibender vs. Werbeträger
Explanation:
Koschnick Standard Wöbu für Werbung, Massenmedien und Marketing gives the following:

Werbetreibender = Werbungstreibender = advertiser (in Medien, deren Preise nach Flächeneinheiten berechnet werden), space buyer (in Medien, deren Preise nach Zeiteinheiten berechnet werden), airtime buyer, time buyer, sponsor

Werbeträger = advertising medium/vehicle (that medium that brings the advertising message to the attention of the consumer)

HTH
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4advertiser
pschmitt
4 +1Werbetreibender vs. Werbeträger
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
advertiser


Explanation:
Werbeträger = advertising medium/vehicle.

Hope this helps

pschmitt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: or advertising client
12 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
25 mins

agree  ntext
4 hrs

agree  Chinoise
9 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Werbetreibender vs. Werbeträger


Explanation:
Koschnick Standard Wöbu für Werbung, Massenmedien und Marketing gives the following:

Werbetreibender = Werbungstreibender = advertiser (in Medien, deren Preise nach Flächeneinheiten berechnet werden), space buyer (in Medien, deren Preise nach Zeiteinheiten berechnet werden), airtime buyer, time buyer, sponsor

Werbeträger = advertising medium/vehicle (that medium that brings the advertising message to the attention of the consumer)

HTH


Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
4 hrs