KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Lademeister

English translation: loading foreman


10:59 Aug 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Lademeister
eine Person, die für die angemessene Verladung der Waren verantwortlich ist
selheller
English translation:loading foreman
Explanation:
I found this translation in Eurodicautom, and it would seem to fit your context very nicely.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5loading foremanRowan Morrell
4 +1Loadingmaster
Jos Essers
4loading foreman
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
loading foreman


Explanation:
I found this translation in Eurodicautom, and it would seem to fit your context very nicely.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: hey man, where did you come from?
1 min
  -> The Land of the Long White Cloud, man! ;-)

agree  Bob Kerns: or loadmaster in the case of aircraft cargo
4 mins
  -> Yes, Eurodicautom had that one too.

agree  Steffen Walter
7 mins
  -> Thanks Steffen.

agree  Chinoise
2 hrs

agree  babszika
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loading foreman


Explanation:
Ernst

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 69

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Loadingmaster


Explanation:
He is the contact between the ship and shore and responsible for correct loading/discharge operations of ships.



Jos Essers
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  babszika
6 hrs