KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Vorausinvestierung

English translation: making an advance investment in XX


11:44 Aug 20, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Vorausinvestierung
der Hersteller kann eine Vorausinvestierung für XX nicht riskieren
selheller
English translation:making an advance investment in XX
Explanation:
the manufacturer cannot risk making an advance investment in XX.

HTH

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6making an advance investment in XX
Alison Schwitzgebel
2 +1upfront/up-front investment
EdithK


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
making an advance investment in XX


Explanation:
the manufacturer cannot risk making an advance investment in XX.

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
3 mins

agree  EdithK
9 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
14 mins

agree  Chinoise
1 hr

agree  babszika
5 hrs

agree  jerrie
2 days3 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upfront/up-front investment


Explanation:
see Schäfer

I also agree with "advance", upfront is more common in the language of analysts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 13:09:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reading a balance sheet in both English and German in preparation of an analyst conference on Q2 figure of a company, I\'m reading \"start-up investments\" in English and \"Vorlaufkosten\" in German with an explanatory note that these were made in company XYZ.

Does that add anything

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
1 hr