KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Auf Tuchfühlung mit der Welt

English translation: In clothes contact with the world


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auf Tuchfühlung mit der Welt
English translation:In clothes contact with the world
Entered by: Bob Kerns

13:06 Aug 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Auf Tuchfühlung mit der Welt
Überschrift eines Textes über Modemacher Steilmann - gibt es eine ähnliche Entsprechung im Englischen, die die Konnotation "Stoff/Mode/Kleidung" beinhaltet?
Thanks a million for a few suggestions!
Barbara Wiegel
Germany
In clothes contact with the world
Explanation:
The actual figurative translation is "In close contact" but maybe clothes instead of close might work, especially if the readers speak with a lisp :-)
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - unfortunately, I can only award points for one of you :-(
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3In clothes contact with the world
Bob Kerns
5in clothes contact????
Alexander Schleber
4 +1in clothes contact with the world
Steffen Walter
3In close-knit contact with the world
Mary Worby
3Clothes encounters
writeaway


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
In close-knit contact with the world


Explanation:
But it may be safer to try and leave the play on words out altogether ...

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
In clothes contact with the world


Explanation:
The actual figurative translation is "In close contact" but maybe clothes instead of close might work, especially if the readers speak with a lisp :-)

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - unfortunately, I can only award points for one of you :-(

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Where did *you* come from, out of the blue? Synchronised thinking, eh...;-))
1 min
  -> Great minds ... and faster fingers :-)

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
5 mins

agree  Irene De Han
19 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in clothes contact with the world


Explanation:
why not go on playing with words?

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein
5 mins
  -> Thanks Gillian :-)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Clothes encounters


Explanation:
The brilliance is in the answers above. this is the after-shock effect.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in clothes contact????


Explanation:
My God, this is funny.
The Google response is also overwhelming.
"In close contact" yes!

If you use the other, I am sure you will get a laugh - unless of course it is a funny text your translating.

Alexander

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328