KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Prof. Dr. Ing. h.c. (Klaus Steilmann)

English translation: Professor xxx, Doctor of Engineering, honoris causa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Prof. Dr. Ing. h.c. (Klaus Steilmann)
English translation:Professor xxx, Doctor of Engineering, honoris causa
Entered by: Jennie Sherrick, MA

13:29 Aug 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Prof. Dr. Ing. h.c. (Klaus Steilmann)
How is this title translated? On their web site I found a short biography of Mr. Steilmann in English and they just put it in there like that "Prof. Dr. Ing. h.c." and mentioned that he received "the honorary doctorate Dr. Ing. h.c. of the university of Witten/Herdecke". Is that acceptable?
Barbara Wiegel
Germany
Doctor of Engineering, honoris causa
Explanation:
or doctorate of engineering

see http://www.puiching.com/news/e_citation.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 13:43:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, forgot to include the Prof.
Professor Klaus Steilmann, Doctor of Engineering, honoris causa

Hope this helps you! :)
Selected response from:

Jennie Sherrick, MA
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Doctor of Engineering, honoris causa
Jennie Sherrick, MA
4 +3Professor
Anne Humphreys
5 +2Professor Klaus Steilmann, Ph.D.eng.h.c.gangels
4Dr. Klaus Steilmann
Edward L. Crosby III


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Professor


Explanation:
I would go for the way the qualifications would be listed if they were in English - i.e. for normal purposes just the highest one (in this case Prof.). If it's something more formal like a CV where they all need to be mentioned then as it is. Depends on your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 13:46:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..and the honorary doctorate (maybe add \"in engineering\" instead of Dr. Ing h.c./ with Dr.Ing etc in brackets) if you thing it fits. (What\'s the h.c.? Maybe we\'re not talking plain engineering..)

Anne Humphreys
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
3 mins

agree  Maria Danielson
1 hr

agree  Joy Christensen: Yes, it's not really proper to translate the title, but it makes a better impression all the same.
6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Doctor of Engineering, honoris causa


Explanation:
or doctorate of engineering

see http://www.puiching.com/news/e_citation.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 13:43:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, forgot to include the Prof.
Professor Klaus Steilmann, Doctor of Engineering, honoris causa

Hope this helps you! :)


    Reference: http://www.puiching.com/news/e_citation.htm
    Collins
Jennie Sherrick, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: but to answer the question explicitly: the way it was handled on the web site seems very acceptable to me. Greetings
11 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
14 mins

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
1 hr

agree  Theo Bose
3 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Professor Klaus Steilmann, Ph.D.eng.h.c.


Explanation:
in the US

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: I would spell out engineering, or abbr. as engrg., so as not to be confuses with English
2 hrs
  -> Ph.D.eng. = engineering, Ph.D.Engl. = English

agree  stefana
1 day8 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dr. Klaus Steilmann


Explanation:
I always pare it down to the essentials, as is most often done in native English text, particularly in article titles. If the opportunity arises, you can say "Dr. X received his degree in molecular engineering from ... and is professor of ... at ...", etc.

Same goes for "Dipl.-Ing. Jürgen Maas" (for example): It's just "Jürgen Maas" in English, with the "received his degree in digital engineering from ..." added if there is an opportunity to do so.

This is the procedure preferred by one of my main German clients to identify the authors of the articles in its periodical power industry journal.

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527