KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Einkaufsschulung

English translation: purchase training


12:28 Aug 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Einkaufsschulung
SAP: Kunden besuchen diese Einkaufsschulung um Kenntnisse für den Einkauf zu erwerben.
selheller
English translation:purchase training
Explanation:
I suppose the "Einkaufsschulung" is a course, in which case I'd translate it as "purchase training course".

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3procurement training (course)
Steffen Walter
4 +2purchase training
pschmitt


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
procurement training (course)


Explanation:
or training/seminar on purchasing

just spring to mind...

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Martens
0 min
  -> Thanks Monika ;-)

agree  Louise Mawbey: I'd go for purchasing seminar
1 min
  -> Good idea :-)

agree  Mary Worby: With Louise, but whether you go for course or seminar would depend on the length ...:-)
8 mins
  -> Valid point, Mary ;-))

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
purchase training


Explanation:
I suppose the "Einkaufsschulung" is a course, in which case I'd translate it as "purchase training course".

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  babszika: purchasing training
2 hrs

agree  Jennie Sherrick, MA: purchasing training see http://www.spls.de/en/services/training/home/index.cfm
3 hrs