KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Zauberwort

English translation: buzz-word


16:14 Aug 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Zauberwort
Facility-Management ist das Zauberwort, eine Geschäftsidee aus Amerika
(introduction of a company presentation)
conny
Germany
English translation:buzz-word
Explanation:
I think that this might be the idea behind Zauberwort in English here.

buzz·word (buz'werd) n:
1. A word or phrase connected with a specialized field or group that usually sounds important or technical and is used primarily to impress laypersons: “‘Sensitivity’ is the buzzword in the beauty industry this fall” (ADWEEK).

2. A stylish or trendy word or phrase.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
difficult to decide between all these good ideas, really
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6the name of the game
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +4latest thing / in thing
Mary Worby
3 +2magic word
Klaus Herrmann
4 +1buzz-word
Nikki Graham
4magic word
David Kiltz
2magic keyword
Daniel Bichis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
magic word


Explanation:
This type of Zauberwort?

Gimme the cake. - Say the magic word! - Give me the cake, please.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  labusga
5 mins
  -> Danke.

agree  Craig Hills
9 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
magic word


Explanation:
in the sense of "key word, term that describes the essence of it". A model that will work "like magic".

David Kiltz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the name of the game


Explanation:
perhaps, in this context

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey: good idea
0 min
  -> ta muchly

agree  Klaus Herrmann: This sounds better than Zauberwort in German :-)
2 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Mary Worby: Good, but not fair ... I've got Abba buzzing around my head now!
9 mins
  -> I do too, I do, I do, I do, I do, I do

agree  Lydia Molea: fits the context best
5 hrs

agree  Anne Humphreys
16 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: nice solution :-)
16 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
latest thing / in thing


Explanation:
I was going to suggest buzzword, but Facility Management is two )-:

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: buzzterm would do it
5 mins

agree  Nikki Graham: that's what I've just done while you were posting your answer. Apparently it can refer to a phrase too.
6 mins

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: the in thing is also good
16 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buzz-word


Explanation:
I think that this might be the idea behind Zauberwort in English here.

buzz·word (buz'werd) n:
1. A word or phrase connected with a specialized field or group that usually sounds important or technical and is used primarily to impress laypersons: “‘Sensitivity’ is the buzzword in the beauty industry this fall” (ADWEEK).

2. A stylish or trendy word or phrase.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
difficult to decide between all these good ideas, really

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: No 2, in my opinion
16 mins
  -> Thank you

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
magic keyword


Explanation:
by adding "key", you open the minds of your listeners!

Daniel Bichis
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: do you really?
11 hrs