KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Wir kümmern uns!

English translation: We take care of it


16:25 Aug 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Wir kümmern uns!
slogan of the company
conny
Germany
English translation:We take care of it
Explanation:
difficult to say without more context i.e. what does this company do
Selected response from:

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Grading comment
danke auch für all die anderen guten Vorschläge
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7We care!
Kim Metzger
5We'll do the job (for you).
Steffen Walter
4We look after you!
jerrie
2 +2We take care of itLouise Mawbey
4We take care!
pschmitt
4We('ll) manage!
Trudy Peters
3We'll take care of itNancy Arrowsmith
3We look out for!
labusga
3we can deal with it
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We take care of it


Explanation:
difficult to say without more context i.e. what does this company do

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058
Grading comment
danke auch für all die anderen guten Vorschläge

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: If it fits the context, maybe expand a bit, "We'll take care of it for you". (I assume it's some sort of a management company?)
45 mins

agree  Anne Humphreys: Or We'll..
16 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
We care!


Explanation:
Maybe that's it.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: concise, pithy, and makes the company more humane-sounding, but this is already used in the USA by a restaurant chain: Carrows cares: http://www.carrows.com/
10 mins

agree  schmurr
16 mins

agree  Antonella Andreella
31 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr
  -> Good to see you back, old chum!

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Lydia Molea
5 hrs

agree  Craig Hills
9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We('ll) manage!


Explanation:
Another option

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We take care!


Explanation:
Depending on the company, maybe:

We give care!
We provide care!

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We look out for!


Explanation:
difficult to say with no more context about the company...

regards,
wl

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we can deal with it


Explanation:
Just another idea. Any more context available?

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We look after you!


Explanation:
For a security service...



jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We'll take care of it


Explanation:
another variation on a theme

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We'll do the job (for you).


Explanation:
to add variety...

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870