KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

durchkreuzt

English translation: interspersed


17:47 Aug 22, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: durchkreuzt
Sie geben Zeugnis über eine wechselvolle Geschichte der Stadt. In der schön restaurierten Innenstadt stehen heute noch Gebäu-de, die aus der Hansezeit stammen. Der damalige Grundriss der Stadt ist erhalten geblieben und wird von Grachten durchkreuzt und eingesäumt.
I was just wondering if anyone could think of a word better than 'crossed'. I would like something a little more poetic/marketing- lingo! Any offerings?
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
English translation:interspersed
Explanation:
..interspersed with and surrounded by...
Just the first thing that comes to mind
HTH!

The Principality of New Utopia - Welcome!
... A City-State in the middle of the Caribbean, made possible by 21st Century technology
and surrounded by, and interspersed with canals of, clear blue water, a ...
www.new-utopia.com/main.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

British Airways - Featured Products
... and Windmills (Bus and Boat), Marken, Volendam and Windmills (Bus and Boat) Experience
the unique landscapes of the Netherlands, interspersed with canals and ...
www.britishairways.viator.com/jsp/ featured.jsp?CITY=AMSTERDAM&SNUM=10 - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

The Netherlands
... Much of the western part, situated below sea level, is covered with clay
and peat soils interspersed with canals, rivers, and arms of the sea. ...
www.dutchdown.nl/main/netherlands.htm - 20k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 18:01:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

other possibilities:

laced with
interwoven with
intertwined with
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
Thanks guys, all great suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1criss-crossed by...
Trudy Peters
4 +1veined / laced
jerrie
4 +1interspersedBeth Kantus
4dissected by..
Richard George Elliott


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interspersed


Explanation:
..interspersed with and surrounded by...
Just the first thing that comes to mind
HTH!

The Principality of New Utopia - Welcome!
... A City-State in the middle of the Caribbean, made possible by 21st Century technology
and surrounded by, and interspersed with canals of, clear blue water, a ...
www.new-utopia.com/main.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

British Airways - Featured Products
... and Windmills (Bus and Boat), Marken, Volendam and Windmills (Bus and Boat) Experience
the unique landscapes of the Netherlands, interspersed with canals and ...
www.britishairways.viator.com/jsp/ featured.jsp?CITY=AMSTERDAM&SNUM=10 - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

The Netherlands
... Much of the western part, situated below sea level, is covered with clay
and peat soils interspersed with canals, rivers, and arms of the sea. ...
www.dutchdown.nl/main/netherlands.htm - 20k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 18:01:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

other possibilities:

laced with
interwoven with
intertwined with


Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924
Grading comment
Thanks guys, all great suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
14 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
veined / laced


Explanation:
surrounded by and veined / laced with...

surrounded and criss-crossed with

surrounded and traversed by


a few more
hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: also nice
14 hrs
  -> Thanks

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
criss-crossed by...


Explanation:
...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: Sounds good to me.
17 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dissected by..


Explanation:
...hemmed (or bordered) and dissected by canals.

Richard George Elliott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 82