KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Test

English translation: test


04:38 Aug 23, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Sample Products
German term or phrase: Test
No, this is not a test, but I am feeling unusually tested by this word. (It's funny how seemingly innocuous words can ambush you in translation at times.) In sentences like the following:

"Was fehlt Ihnem bei diesem Test?"

"Wie unterscheidet sich diesen Test von den anderen Produkten"?

"Würden Sie diesen Test in Ihrem Praxis einsetzen?"

"Wie würden Sie den Test abrechnen?"

"Was denken Sie, dürfte so ein Test kosten"?

And so forth, I'm wondering whether just "test" is sufficient, or whether I should expand and say something like "test product"? Indeed, I'm wondering whether "Test" is short for "Testprodukt" here?

Thank you in advance for your contributions and opinions on this somewhat testing matter.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:test
Explanation:
I really would stick to this world. Reading your sentences and doing some grammar corrections like: Wie unterscheidet sich dieseR Test von den anderen Produkten? Würden Sie diesen Test in IhreR Praxis einsetzen? I immediately think about medical tests like f.ex. pregnancy a.s.o.
For this reason I would stick to the word test, thinking that they are doing a survey about how to improve the product = the test.
Selected response from:

Mirjam Garber
Grading comment
Having gone over the text again, I think "Test" is actually meaning just "test" after all. They talk about a "Speicheltest" for instance. So, thank you Mirjam, and for the grammatical corrections as well. I should have copied and pasted - the grammar is right in the original text.

Thanks also to Erika for indicating some of the other meanings of "Test" - that little list could come in handy another time. And thanks to Gillian and Steffen also for useful suggestions. I think in at least one instance they do mean "test product" (though it's a little bit ambiguous). You've all, uh, passed the test. Thanks again to you all for your help.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1test device
Steffen Walter
4 +1TestErika Grzincic-Baumgart M.A.
4 +1testMirjam Garber
4Sample
Gillian Searl


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
test


Explanation:
I really would stick to this world. Reading your sentences and doing some grammar corrections like: Wie unterscheidet sich dieseR Test von den anderen Produkten? Würden Sie diesen Test in IhreR Praxis einsetzen? I immediately think about medical tests like f.ex. pregnancy a.s.o.
For this reason I would stick to the word test, thinking that they are doing a survey about how to improve the product = the test.

Mirjam Garber
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Having gone over the text again, I think "Test" is actually meaning just "test" after all. They talk about a "Speicheltest" for instance. So, thank you Mirjam, and for the grammatical corrections as well. I should have copied and pasted - the grammar is right in the original text.

Thanks also to Erika for indicating some of the other meanings of "Test" - that little list could come in handy another time. And thanks to Gillian and Steffen also for useful suggestions. I think in at least one instance they do mean "test product" (though it's a little bit ambiguous). You've all, uh, passed the test. Thanks again to you all for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noble: 'Prüfung [Pruefung] is the actual word, but 'test' is equally used. And is best, I think.
6 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Test


Explanation:
Es ist schon manchmal erstaunlich, dass so ein kleines Wort im Deutschen mehrere Bedeutung in einer anderen Sprache haben kann. Hier einige Beispiele

Radiocode-Test-Set - radiocode test set
Test - explorer
Test - test
Test - trial
Test- process-control
Test- testing
Test-Bandkassette - test cassette
HIV-Test - HIV-test
Test- experimental
Test- test
im Test - testing




Der Kunde ist berechtigt, das Programm in Übereinstimmung mit dem Urheberrechtsgesetz zum Zwecke der Verarbeitung oder zur Beobachtung, Untersuchung oder zum Test auf jeweils nur einer Maschine zur selben Zeit zu nutzen - The customer may use the program in accordance with copyright laws, for the purposes of processing or observation, for examination or testing, on a single machine only at any one time (Quelle:linguadict)














Erika Grzincic-Baumgart M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noble: 'Prüfung' ['Pruefung'] is the actual word, but 'test' is equally used. And is best, I think.
6 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sample


Explanation:
At least one of the sentences you mentioned made me think of a "sample" or "sample product". It seems to me they may be developing a product and now they have a test product - a sample - that they want to get opinions on with the hope of improving it before selling the final version.

"Who does this sample differ from other products?"

Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 126

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
test device


Explanation:
or testing instrument

suggestion in the light of your answer given to Cassandra

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 08:23:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe even \"test(ing) kit\"?

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella
27 mins
  -> Mille grazie ;-))

neutral  Noble: test instrument is correct, and although perhaps "test device", or "testing kit" may also be used. I have never heard of it hear in Germany.
6 days