KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Grundstück (urgent)

English translation: Today our parents are going to be floored by our new property


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Grundstück (urgent)
English translation:Today our parents are going to be floored by our new property
Entered by: jerrie

10:12 Aug 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Slogan
German term or phrase: Grundstück (urgent)
Heute zeigen wir den Eltern unser neues "Grundstück"

slogan (manufacturer of parquet/cork/laminate flooring)

The picture shows a young couple standing on a new floor in their new home.

I must avoid "sound/solid footing" or anything along the lines of "to know where you/we stand".

Creative suggestions very welcome.

TIA
Cilian O'Tuama
Today our parents are going to be floored by our new property
Explanation:
....

I think base and stamping ground are really good.
This just sprang to mind after reading Rowan's answer.
A bit far from the original, but gives you floors and new acquisitions!
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I thought "floored" was really excellent. Unfortunately I had already submitted the urgent translation (with stamping/stomping ground) when I received jerrie's suggestion.
Thanks to everyone else too for taking the time and racking your creative brains.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Today our parents are going to be floored by our new property
jerrie
4 +1my 3 centsgangels
4 +1the Best of
Jos Essers
4 +1our new foundation (piece)
Steffen Walter
3 +2where we're atLouise Mawbey
3 +2baseMirjam Garber
4We're having the parents over for the first time today.Rowan Morrell
4plot
pschmitt


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
base


Explanation:
Wie wäre es mit "base"? Bringt die Doppeldeutigkeit von "Grundstück" glaube ich auch gut rüber und ist simpel und einfach.

+HTH
Mirjam

Mirjam Garber
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard George Elliott: Like this - simple and effective!
3 hrs

agree  xxxRNolder
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
where we're at


Explanation:
well, you did say be creative!!

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: I like it!
14 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: where we walk on?
54 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
our new foundation (piece)


Explanation:
our new homebase

HTH
Steffen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 11:15:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cilian: stomping ground sounds perfect to my ears.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: stomping ground I like best
4 hrs
  -> Thanks for the "agree" but this was Cilian's own idea :-)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We're having the parents over for the first time today.


Explanation:
"Grundstück" in German carries the meaning of "real estate", "property" or "site". However, none of those quite seems right. It sounds like a newly married couple who have just moved in to a new home for the first time after their honeymoon, and they've invited their parents to check it out for the first time since they moved in.

Ideally, there should be some sort of pun on "floor", but I can't think of one that would suit. So I've gone for a kind of general phrase. Sometimes they do this in ads - put in a statement that doesn't necessarily reflect the actual subject of the ad.

Maybe you could shorten it to "We're having the parents over today".

Another possibility, which might at least reflect "Grundstück" a little, is "The parents are coming to our place today".

That's the best I can come up with. Hope it hasn't floored you unduly. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 10:57:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stamping ground sounds excellent, actually!

\"Today we\'re showing the parents our new \'stamping ground\'\". That just might work!

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the Best of


Explanation:
The german word Stueck, also has the meaning '' best of ''. You are my ''Goldstueck'' would mean you are the Best, so precious, valuable.

In that sense they are playing with the word Grundstuck to indicate the ''buildingplot'' and the floor, being the best of flooring''

Jos Essers
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Bichis: Honni soit qui mal y pense! ;)
10 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plot


Explanation:
Today we are showing the parents our new plot.

This would keep the German pun (Grundstück = plot (of land)) almost exactly as it is.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: ...but would not ring a bell in terms of flooring
7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Today our parents are going to be floored by our new property


Explanation:
....

I think base and stamping ground are really good.
This just sprang to mind after reading Rowan's answer.
A bit far from the original, but gives you floors and new acquisitions!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
Grading comment
I thought "floored" was really excellent. Unfortunately I had already submitted the urgent translation (with stamping/stomping ground) when I received jerrie's suggestion.
Thanks to everyone else too for taking the time and racking your creative brains.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: That's great!
58 mins
  -> Thanks Eva

agree  xxxRNolder
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Daniel Bichis: WOW! Really great!
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
15 hrs
  -> Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
my 3 cents


Explanation:
our new "playground" ("playpen")

the new place (floor) where we shall roam

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein
12 hrs