KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

vertriebsabwicklung

English translation: sales processing (system/application)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vertriebsabwicklung
English translation:sales processing (system/application)
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

11:32 Aug 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: vertriebsabwicklung
für den Verkauf von Maschinen kommt die XX-Vertriebsabwicklung nicht zum Einsatz
selheller
sales processing (system/application)
Explanation:
Check out:

"The VanS Sales Processing application tracks sales by type of move, salesperson and national account. This allows the user to evaluate current & historical salestrends as well as calculate commissions"
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
also thanks to Mr Pollex
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sales processing (system/application)
Alison Schwitzgebel
5Es ist zwar nicht klar,...Steffen Pollex


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sales processing (system/application)


Explanation:
Check out:

"The VanS Sales Processing application tracks sales by type of move, salesperson and national account. This allows the user to evaluate current & historical salestrends as well as calculate commissions"


    www.compusource.com/PDF_FILES/ VANS/VansSalesProcessing.pdf
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
also thanks to Mr Pollex

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder
3 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
7 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Es ist zwar nicht klar,...


Explanation:
was XXX-Vertriebsabwicklung ist (ein Procedere, ein Programm oder gar eine Firma, die so heisst hätte man erklären sollen, wahrscheinlich aber das erste. Ich versuch's mal.

The XXX sales management process/distribution scheme/sales procedure does not apply/shall not be applied for sales of equipment/machinery.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 11:42:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wenn\'s doch ein Programm ist, dann ist Alisons Antwort top.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503