KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Markenauftritt

English translation: brand presence


14:02 Aug 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Markenauftritt
"... profitiert ... von einem starken Markenauftritt" the context implies that this is not a new branding campaign but a kind of brand recognition.
Ohkami
Germany
English translation:brand presence
Explanation:
HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 14:35:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check out:

\"Brand Presence
Build a global brand presence that connects with customers

We use content management strategy and implementation to provide the enterprise with a powerful, efficient and flexible global brand presence; touching customers in ways that truly benefit them and the company.
Establishing a global brand has never been easier thanks to the internet. This easier access to global customers has also brought about the enhanced ability for customers worlwide to see exactly how your brand is presented over the world.

The days of launching a different version of your brand in different markets is certainly not over but visibility of those differences is available for anyone who goes online. This means that your luxury brand approach in one market sits right next to your discount brand approach from a different market, thereby leaving it open for comparison. \"

http://www.scient.com/pages/Scient.asp?PagecRef=77&Mid=77
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
This gives the sense of the sentence better, in which a state rather than an action is implied.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4brand presence
Alison Schwitzgebel
4branding
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
branding


Explanation:
hth

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brand presence


Explanation:
HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 14:35:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check out:

\"Brand Presence
Build a global brand presence that connects with customers

We use content management strategy and implementation to provide the enterprise with a powerful, efficient and flexible global brand presence; touching customers in ways that truly benefit them and the company.
Establishing a global brand has never been easier thanks to the internet. This easier access to global customers has also brought about the enhanced ability for customers worlwide to see exactly how your brand is presented over the world.

The days of launching a different version of your brand in different markets is certainly not over but visibility of those differences is available for anyone who goes online. This means that your luxury brand approach in one market sits right next to your discount brand approach from a different market, thereby leaving it open for comparison. \"

http://www.scient.com/pages/Scient.asp?PagecRef=77&Mid=77

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
This gives the sense of the sentence better, in which a state rather than an action is implied.