KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Raum rund um den Sport (catchy phrase)

English translation: Sports Zone / The Sports Zone


19:06 Oct 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Raum rund um den Sport (catchy phrase)
This is the title of a marketing brochure:

Raum rund um den Sport
ABC Systemlösungen: "Eine olympiareife Leistung"
-VIP-Gebäude
-Kassenhäuschen
-Verkaufspavillons für Souvenirs
-Umkleide-, Sanitär- und Massageräume
-Kleinrestaurants und Kioske

ABC
Ihr Spezialist
für Raumsysteme

------------------
Das seit Jahren bewährte ABC "Sportraumprogramm" schafft beste Voraussetzungen für Spitzensport und hochkarätige Sportveranstaltungen.
Die ausgereiften Systemlösungen überzeugen durch modernes, ansprechendes Design, Funktionalität, Stabilität, hochwertige Materialien und ein optimales Preis-Leitungsverhältnis, das Event-Veranstalter, Vereine und Kommunen die Entschleidung gleichermaßen erleichtert.

...


For "eine olympiareife Leistung" I have come up with "A Gold Medal Performance," which I am marginally satisfied with, but I am having the most trouble with "Raum rund um den Sport." All I can think of is "Rooms for the Wide World of Sports" and I'm not sure I like it very much.

Any good ideas, anyone?

TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
English translation:Sports Zone / The Sports Zone
Explanation:
I looked up translations for 'Raum' and instantly liked 'zone' for your context.
This is what I would call it.
Selected response from:

Evi Wollinger
Germany
Grading comment
After much debate and Internet searching, I decided finally on "The All Star Sports Zone." Thanks to all of you for your suggestions, every single one of them helped me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Sportswide facilities
KiwiSue
4Sports Zone / The Sports Zone
Evi Wollinger
4The Wide World of SportsRon Stelter
4making room(s) for sportsUlrike Lieder
4All about sports
Trudy Peters
3spaces built for athletic events
Kim Metzger
3(A)Sports-Go-Round
writeaway
3Sport(s) Space Specialist(s)
jerrie
1Around Sports
María del Carmen Cerda


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Wide World of Sports


Explanation:
From your context, I think this is referring to the American TV network ABC's long-running sports program "The Wide World of Sports"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-15 19:18:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, I guess you just are meaning this as a catchy phrase and not referring to a specific TV program or the like. But it is catchy, I think.

Ron Stelter
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 198

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Around Sports


Explanation:
Could room(s) be deleted and just leave the concept in the sake of catchiness?
Just an idea!

María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spaces built for athletic events


Explanation:
Rund um also presents a challenge. Maybe this would work here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-15 19:19:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rund um ALWAYS presents a challenge.

Spaces designed for all sorts of athletic events.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
All about sports


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-15 19:48:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for olympiareife Leistung, how about \"an achievement fit for the Olympics\"?

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
making room(s) for sports


Explanation:
I wonder if a small play on words such as "make room for..." might be appropriate here

Just a thought - hope it helps


Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sport(s) Space Specialist(s)


Explanation:
ABC... A gold medal performance
An achievement/performance worthy of a gold medal

hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(A)Sports-Go-Round


Explanation:
like merry-go-round
always changing and modulating into something else.

maybe Sports Carousel /A Carousel of Sports for the same reason.

my suggestion.
Good Luck!

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sports Zone / The Sports Zone


Explanation:
I looked up translations for 'Raum' and instantly liked 'zone' for your context.
This is what I would call it.

Evi Wollinger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 47
Grading comment
After much debate and Internet searching, I decided finally on "The All Star Sports Zone." Thanks to all of you for your suggestions, every single one of them helped me!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sportswide facilities


Explanation:
or: Modular spaces for sport in all places

or: Sportswide spaces

or: Sportside facilities
Maybe Sportraumprogramm could be "Sportside range"

I think the idea is to stress the versatility of these modular systems i.e. they're rooms with virtually unlimited functions

KiwiSue
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Wollinger: My husband came up with 'portable modular facilities for sporting events (or spectacles). He is in the 'sporting business', by the way.
12 mins