KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

... denen die Luft ausgegangen ist.

English translation: ... who just can´t wait (here)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:... denen die Luft ausgegangen ist.
English translation:... who just can´t wait (here)
Entered by: Chris Rowson

04:46 Oct 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: ... denen die Luft ausgegangen ist.
This occurs in a webpage I am translating for a company that makes webpages. Obviously it´s a metaphor, and maybe I can guess what it means - but then again I´m not sure.

"Sie haben es ganz besonders eilig, Ihr Angebot im Internet zu präsentieren? Dann sollten Sie so schnell wie möglich unsere [brand-name]-Kollektion kennenlernen! Das sind Internet-Auftritte, die unsere Grafiker bereits komplett entwickelt haben. Für Kunden, denen die Luft ausgegangen ist. Oder weil Grafiker einfach experimentierfreudige Leute sind, die gerne neue Dinge ausprobieren."
Chris Rowson
..who need immediate solutions.
Explanation:
although "run out of steam" is lit.trans., the text (iho) implies, that they don't have time to wait any longer and thus ...
Selected response from:

kostan
Austria
Grading comment
Well there seems to be a lot of consensus here for customers breathing their last on the office floor, or otherwise cancelling their order halfway through. But that doesn´t make sense for me. I don´t think the agency would the ideas as being re-cycled, even if they were. And since other passages showed their dedication to unique conceptions, I decided it had to be "for customers who just can´t wait". But many thanks to everyone for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4who are running out of steamEmaleth
4 +1..who need immediate solutions.kostan
3 +2For clients who need to kickstart their business.
Jonathan MacKerron
4for customers who have lost momentum
Heart
4who are exhausted
Jos Essers
4who have lost interest ( in doing it themselves)
Sueg
4who have run out of ideas
Trudy Peters
3for customers... running in placegangels


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
who are exhausted


Explanation:
a) of ideas
b) of trying to figure it out themselves
c)just fed up with it
this product would be -the- solution!

Jos Essers
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 58

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
who are running out of steam


Explanation:
who are not able to finish what they began, stooping midway

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 05:54:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stopping midway of course

Emaleth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Svensson
2 hrs

agree  Melissa Field
7 hrs

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: have run out of steam (ausgegangen ist)
16 hrs

agree  Sueg: Agree with Gillian's tense
1 day7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
..who need immediate solutions.


Explanation:
although "run out of steam" is lit.trans., the text (iho) implies, that they don't have time to wait any longer and thus ...

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493
Grading comment
Well there seems to be a lot of consensus here for customers breathing their last on the office floor, or otherwise cancelling their order halfway through. But that doesn´t make sense for me. I don´t think the agency would the ideas as being re-cycled, even if they were. And since other passages showed their dedication to unique conceptions, I decided it had to be "for customers who just can´t wait". But many thanks to everyone for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
47 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
For clients who need to kickstart their business.


Explanation:
For customers who need a new lease on life.
For customers who need to regain
For customers who need a good shot in the arm.

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: who need a helping hand
6 hrs

agree  Wolf Brosius: or all of the above
23 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
who have run out of ideas


Explanation:
..

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
who have lost interest ( in doing it themselves)


Explanation:
self explanatory

Sueg
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 136

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for customers who have lost momentum


Explanation:
an acceptable English idiom for this context - more formal for a writing context than 'running out of steam' which would work well in a purely verbal context.

Heart
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 223

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for customers... running in place


Explanation:
...going nowhere

...find themselves in a rut

...overcome by routine

...with low-running batteries

...in need of an adreneline boost

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465