KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Kassenstandard

English translation: standard model covered by compulsory health insurance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kassenstandard
English translation:standard model covered by compulsory health insurance
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

05:47 Oct 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / List of Product Advantages
German term or phrase: Kassenstandard
"Qualitativ hochwertiger als Kassenstandard".

Part of a list of benefits of a dental product (which I think is full porcelain restorations)". They're saying their product is of higher quality than the "Kassenstandard". What is "Kassenstandard", please? Dictionaries are no help. TIA for your assistance.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
model covered by standard health insurance
Explanation:
Kassenstandard is the standard model for which a non-private (compulsory) German health insurance would provide coverage (Kassengestell, for example, is the frame for glasses covered by insurance - this is an almost derogative term). In your case, the restorations are much better than you would get on your standard health plan.

=> higher quality than the standard model covered by compulsory health insurance

This is the idea anyway, up to you to fit this into concise English ... ;-)
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you very much for that, Darien. Your answer helped a great deal. Appreciate your assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9model covered by standard health insuranceBeate Lutzebaeck
4 -1cash in the tillkostan


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cash in the till


Explanation:
but I would prefer "cash on hand" or simply "cash" in a translation

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Sorry, but this is entirely wrong. See my answer below.
2 mins
  -> yes, you are totally right - sorry I misread for Kassenstand - mez culpa

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
model covered by standard health insurance


Explanation:
Kassenstandard is the standard model for which a non-private (compulsory) German health insurance would provide coverage (Kassengestell, for example, is the frame for glasses covered by insurance - this is an almost derogative term). In your case, the restorations are much better than you would get on your standard health plan.

=> higher quality than the standard model covered by compulsory health insurance

This is the idea anyway, up to you to fit this into concise English ... ;-)

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Thank you very much for that, Darien. Your answer helped a great deal. Appreciate your assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: Klingt sehr gut
0 min

agree  Endre Both
18 mins

agree  Lydia Molea
1 hr

agree  Kaiya J. Diannen: yes, this fits here
2 hrs

agree  Bob Kerns
3 hrs

agree  Sueg: Better quality than from the National Health Service
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: higher (quality) than public (or compulsory) health insurance standard
6 hrs

agree  gangels
8 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
47 days