KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Hotels von ihrer besten Seite

English translation: Hotels, page by page


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hotels von ihrer besten Seite
English translation:Hotels, page by page
Entered by: Nancy Arrowsmith

13:18 Oct 20, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Hotels von ihrer besten Seite
What follows is a text about internal hotel information systems (pages - get it?).

Can anyone come up with a catchy English equivalent?
TIA
Nicole Tata
Hotels, page by page
Explanation:
I'm a little unsure just what is being talked about here, but you could play on page and paging.
Selected response from:

Nancy Arrowsmith
Grading comment
thanks everyone
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6hotels at their best
Mats Wiman
4Hotels as you expect themkostan
4Hotels in their 'finest threads'gangels
3 +1Hotels on siteChris Rowson
4Hotels on their best sides
Terri Doerrzapf
3Hotels, page by pageNancy Arrowsmith


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hotels on their best sides


Explanation:
Think it could work in English too.

HTH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 13:39:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

without the \"s\"

Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
hotels at their best


Explanation:
or
hotels shown to advantage


    Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
45 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf: That's how I see it, too.
45 mins

agree  Juan Carlstein
5 hrs

agree  m-svenja: exactly
6 hrs

agree  Carola Buhse
19 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
45 days

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hotels on site


Explanation:
It´s not great, but it´s an attempt.

I don´t think "side" works here - this has no Internet connection for me. OK, there is, or used to be, a connection between side and page (side being one side of a piece of paper) but this has not transferred to Internet pages.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Terri Doerrzapf: maybe I missed something, but I don't see your connection to the Internet in her query.
27 mins
  -> "pages - get it?" - I assume this is a reference to Internet/Intranet pages.

agree  gangels
27 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hotels in their 'finest threads'


Explanation:
Bit far out, because you are expected to know that an internet site is also informally called a 'thread' (get it, red thread?); the average internetter in the US is familiar with it, I should think. 'Threads' is also a synonym for sharp-looking clothes

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hotels as you expect them


Explanation:
Hotels, a guest would admire?


kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hotels, page by page


Explanation:
I'm a little unsure just what is being talked about here, but you could play on page and paging.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474
Grading comment
thanks everyone