KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

machen Märkte

English translation: create new markets / basis for a new market


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:machen Märkte
English translation:create new markets / basis for a new market
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

09:13 Oct 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / product ad
German term or phrase: machen Märkte
From a text for a short film clip about a new and innovative product:
Gestern waren sie noch eine Idee, heute machen Sie Märkte.
Rebecca Holmes
United States
create new markets / basis for a new market
Explanation:
Markt machen = to create a market (for something, esepcially a new product).
I think it is a little unusual to say ".. to make a market.. " in English.

"Yesterday only an idea, today the basis for a new market" is one possible suggestion.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks Rolf, Jonathon, Alexander and Mary. I decided to go with "create new markets" as the customer's emphasis throughout is on the fact that the don't just sell things to the market, they are so good that they create entirely new markets (nothing like a healthly ego...).
Thanks for everyone's time and effort, I think any of your answers could be used, this one just fit best in my context.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3make markets
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
4create new markets / basis for a new market
Alexander Schleber
3 +1market force
Mary Worby
3today a market player
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
make markets


Explanation:
I think you can translate it literally to preserve the alliteration.

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
28 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
1 hr

agree  Ron Stelter
44 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
today a market player


Explanation:
oder sowat

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
create new markets / basis for a new market


Explanation:
Markt machen = to create a market (for something, esepcially a new product).
I think it is a little unusual to say ".. to make a market.. " in English.

"Yesterday only an idea, today the basis for a new market" is one possible suggestion.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328
Grading comment
Thanks Rolf, Jonathon, Alexander and Mary. I decided to go with "create new markets" as the customer's emphasis throughout is on the fact that the don't just sell things to the market, they are so good that they create entirely new markets (nothing like a healthly ego...).
Thanks for everyone's time and effort, I think any of your answers could be used, this one just fit best in my context.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
market force


Explanation:
Yesterday they were just an idea, now they're a market force / force in the market / setting the pace/standard in the market

Just a couple of ideas!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: I like the first option
2 hrs