KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

eingespieltes Team

English translation: smooth and efficient teamwork


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:eingespieltes Team
English translation:smooth and efficient teamwork
Entered by: Daniela Schlöder

09:08 Oct 22, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: eingespieltes Team
Eine ausgereifte Infrastruktur, ein eingespieltes Team und Kontakte zu allen Netzbetreibern sorgen für einen reibunslosen Ablauf.
Daniela Schlöder
Germany
smooth and efficient teamwork
Explanation:
Looked at it from a slightly different angle but this should fit as well.

"A sophisticated/elaborated infrastructure, smooth and efficient teamwork, and close contacts to all network operators provide for/ensure a seamless workflow."

How about this one?
HTH
Steffen
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
I like this one. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4experienced team
Alexander Schleber
4 +4well coordinated team
Rebecca Holmes
4a team (well-)adjusted to working with each otherxxxanyawho
4smooth and efficient teamwork
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
well coordinated team


Explanation:
an option from Langenscheidt

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 476

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
2 mins

agree  Nadders
28 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Ron Stelter
43 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
experienced team


Explanation:
While Rebecca's suggestion is fine, I believe this suggestion is more usual. It has the added advantage of suggesting experience, which of course also includes the fact that such a team is excellently co-ordinated.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
8 mins

agree  Mary Worby
14 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
18 mins

agree  Sueg
21 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smooth and efficient teamwork


Explanation:
Looked at it from a slightly different angle but this should fit as well.

"A sophisticated/elaborated infrastructure, smooth and efficient teamwork, and close contacts to all network operators provide for/ensure a seamless workflow."

How about this one?
HTH
Steffen

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
I like this one. :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a team (well-)adjusted to working with each other


Explanation:
meint Collins German Dictionary. Vielleicht ein bisschen umständlich...


    Siehe oben
xxxanyawho
PRO pts in pair: 4