KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Zukunftsinstitut

English translation: future-oriented company


12:21 Oct 22, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Zukunftsinstitut
Mit dem 1996 gegründeten Zukunftsinstitut mit Hauptsitz in Kelkheim bei Frankfurt leistet Horx wertvolle Unterstützung in der strategischen Unternehmensberatung.
Rachel
English translation:future-oriented company
Explanation:
or future-oriented bank, if its a bank....

HTH

Alison



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 12:57:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I take that back... Zukuftsinstitut GmbH is the name of the company - therefore it shouldn\'t be translated.

See Steffen\'s link below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 12:58:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And more specifically: http://www.zukunftsinstitut.de/1/Kontakt.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 13:30:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You know, the more I think about it, you could probably combine both - \"The future-oriented Zukunftsinstitut GmbH was formed in 1996, with its registered office in Kelkheim (close to Frankfurt). Its founder, Mathias Horx offers valuable support with strategic management consulting services....\" or somesuch.
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks I ended up with a combination of the German name and an explanation in English in brackets
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5trend (research) institute
Steffen Walter
4 +2future-oriented company
Alison Schwitzgebel
4Zukunftsinstitut
Trudy Peters
3Institute for Futurologygangels


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
future-oriented company


Explanation:
or future-oriented bank, if its a bank....

HTH

Alison



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 12:57:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I take that back... Zukuftsinstitut GmbH is the name of the company - therefore it shouldn\'t be translated.

See Steffen\'s link below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 12:58:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And more specifically: http://www.zukunftsinstitut.de/1/Kontakt.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 13:30:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You know, the more I think about it, you could probably combine both - \"The future-oriented Zukunftsinstitut GmbH was formed in 1996, with its registered office in Kelkheim (close to Frankfurt). Its founder, Mathias Horx offers valuable support with strategic management consulting services....\" or somesuch.

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thanks I ended up with a combination of the German name and an explanation in English in brackets

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Holmes
1 min

agree  Bob Kerns
8 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
trend (research) institute


Explanation:
Matthias Horx is a trend scout (or researcher) quite well-known in Germany (see URL of Zukunftsinstitut below).

HTH
Steffen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 09:32:26 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

To Rachel: Your choice seems a bit OTT though since \"future-oriented\" doesn\'t really hit the mark in terms of the specific Zukunftsinstitut activities.


    Reference: http://www.zukunftsinstitut.de/
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olav Rixen
25 mins
  -> Vielen Dank :-)

agree  Paul Svensson
1 hr
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Ralf Lemster
1 hr
  -> Danke und Gruß nach Ffm. ;-))

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Nancy :)

agree  Terry Gilman: yes, leave name and explain it. Does this mean the wrong answer is going into the glossary?
1 day4 hrs
  -> No, it wasn't entered but the odd choice seems to remain (-:

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zukunftsinstitut


Explanation:
I would leave it in German. There are lots of googles for this, incl. www.zukunftsinstitut.com, but no translations offered except in the blurb below, where it's really more of an explanation.

Matthias Horx, Zukunftsinstitut, Kelkheim
Matthias Horx is considered one of the most influential trend researchers in the German-speaking world. His analyses and prognoses are based on information collected by the Zukunftsinstitut (futurology institute), which he established, and which specializes in the identification of long-term megatrends in the economy, society, technology and markets. In a lecture at the Henkel Research & Development Press Conference on April 19 and in an article in Henkel's latest "in view of tomorrow" research magazine. Horx reported on some of the key developments which will influence us in the near future. This scenario provides Henkel scientists with a series of compass points relating to social change, which they must also consider in developing new products. More ...


Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: agree that the name Zukunftsinstitut could be left "as is" but would add sth. like "trend research institute" (I'm not particularly happy with "futurology").
5 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Institute for Futurology


Explanation:
sounds perhaps a bit ambitious, but 'Institute for Coming Trends in Business' is also good.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465