KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Gewerk-Leistungs Portfolio

English translation: company service portfolio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gewerk-Leistungsportfolio
English translation:company service portfolio
Entered by: Steffen Walter

06:02 Oct 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Gewerk-Leistungs Portfolio
This is apparently evidence of the qualification of one company which is pitching its services to another--just an item in a list.
Kurt Beals
company performance portfolio
Explanation:
PDF]ACBE - 8pp Brochure FINAL
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... 1 How do we see our fiduciary responsibilities, at the level of: Company performance
Portfolio performance Funds' performance Full value to beneficiaries? ...
www.defra.gov.uk/environment/acbe/ pubs/pdf/acbe_better_returns.pdf - Similar pages

Fenway Partners, Inc. Capsule - Hoover's Online
... Portfolio companies include jeweler Harry Winston, frozen food mainstay
Aurora Foods, and protective footwear leader Iron Age Corporation. ...
www.hoovers.com/co/capsule/4/0,2163,44994,00.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

Success stories: TeleBel
... The company's performance portfolio covers various ISDN products including Internet
access, flat rates, DSL products with different ranges for customers, web ...
www.easy.de/english/success_stories_customers/ success_stories/telebel_awb_eng.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Sounds like a good fit--thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2company performance portfolioMarcus Malabad
4portfolio of company referencesgangels


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
company performance portfolio


Explanation:
PDF]ACBE - 8pp Brochure FINAL
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... 1 How do we see our fiduciary responsibilities, at the level of: Company performance
Portfolio performance Funds' performance Full value to beneficiaries? ...
www.defra.gov.uk/environment/acbe/ pubs/pdf/acbe_better_returns.pdf - Similar pages

Fenway Partners, Inc. Capsule - Hoover's Online
... Portfolio companies include jeweler Harry Winston, frozen food mainstay
Aurora Foods, and protective footwear leader Iron Age Corporation. ...
www.hoovers.com/co/capsule/4/0,2163,44994,00.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

Success stories: TeleBel
... The company's performance portfolio covers various ISDN products including Internet
access, flat rates, DSL products with different ranges for customers, web ...
www.easy.de/english/success_stories_customers/ success_stories/telebel_awb_eng.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sounds like a good fit--thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: I'd prefer "co. service portfolio" since Leistungen are rather services they offer to customers.
1 hr
  -> yep, agree!

agree  gangels: like that service portfolio, Steffen
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
portfolio of company references


Explanation:
or possibly 'performance record of the company', but the latter comes across a bit self-serving if included in a bid. 'References', or work done by the company in the past, sounds more natural.

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40