KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

gehobene Mittelklasse

English translation: quality mid-range hotels


11:22 Oct 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: gehobene Mittelklasse
Die große Nachfrage nach Hotels der gehobenen Mittelklasse bweist ...

Text bezieht sich auf Dtschld.
conny
Germany
English translation:quality mid-range hotels
Explanation:
or perhaps:
upscale tourist hotels?

"St. Petersburg has a serious lack of quality mid-range hotels"

"Five of these are Traders Hotels, a new brand name denoting quality mid-range accommodation."

(links below)
Selected response from:

Michele Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
I would have liked to award more points than I actually can do and four extra points to TonyTK since I share his idea,
thanks to all colleagues for ideas and comments
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4quality mid-range hotels
Michele Johnson
4 +4...upper medium price rangegangels
5 +1upper middle class
Ingrid van Praag
4 +2demand for quality hotels
Nicole Tata
4upper-bracket hotel
Andrea Kopf
4upmarket hotels
writeaway
4fine hotels
Trudy Peters
4 -1higher middle classsmeagol


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
demand for quality hotels


Explanation:
probably works better than 'higher quality' hotels or

otherwise 'better' hotels if the text is more informal

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: yup
10 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
42 mins

neutral  Michele Johnson: Hmm, not sure "quality" hotels really encodes the original meaning.
53 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
higher middle class


Explanation:
...

smeagol
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Henry Schroeder: wrong
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upper middle class


Explanation:
experience & native German speaker living and working in the U.S. for the past eight years)

Ingrid van Praag
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nicole Tata: I've heard of an upper middle class family, but an upper middle class hotel? Not in the UK.
3 mins

neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: have also never heard it in this context
1 hr

agree  Henry Schroeder: there is no better translation for it
4 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
...upper medium price range


Explanation:
The great demand for hotels in the...

or ...hotels at the upper end of the medium price range

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Downing: Makes sense and seems to reflect the original meaning
25 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: excellent translation, but is it positive enough for this context?
35 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
1 hr

agree  Endre Both
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fine hotels


Explanation:
..

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
quality mid-range hotels


Explanation:
or perhaps:
upscale tourist hotels?

"St. Petersburg has a serious lack of quality mid-range hotels"

"Five of these are Traders Hotels, a new brand name denoting quality mid-range accommodation."

(links below)



    Reference: http://home.comset.net/freshspb/accommod/
    Reference: http://www.truetrip.com/guide/Lodgings/Hotels/more3.html
Michele Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 581
Grading comment
I would have liked to award more points than I actually can do and four extra points to TonyTK since I share his idea,
thanks to all colleagues for ideas and comments

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: or the common "upper mid-range"
51 mins

agree  Terry Gilman
2 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: this seems right, Mittelklasse is not quality or upper bracket
6 hrs

agree  Heart
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upmarket hotels


Explanation:
not luxury hotels, but not mid-range either.

.. Rates at lower- and mid-range hotels have increased by 4.2% year on
year, while in upmarket hotels they have risen by 3.6%. Loraine ...
www.overlook.se/news.asp?Id=397 - 8k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 12:44:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. 2.9 percentage points. The downturn in business was most marked in
Europe’s mid- and upmarket hotels. Occupancy in the middle ...
www.overlook.se/news.asp?Id=403 - 8k

.. Bang Tao. Most of the upmarket and luxury hotels are located around the Bang Tao creating a more distinct and low key nightlife. ...
www.phuket.com/nightlife/location.htm - 37k

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: for me "upmarket" implies the best
13 mins
  -> depends. I don't see someone used to real luzury class being temtped by upmarket. I think it's a way of saying better than run of the mill, but I don't think it is a come on for those who want the finest

neutral  Nicole Tata: sounds a bit too colloquial/informal for my liking
1 hr
  -> it's the marketing term, but the question is indeed whether a hotel would advertize itself in this category; it's more a 3-4 star hotel (5 being luxury and 3 being mid-class)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upper-bracket hotel


Explanation:
Meinem Fachwörterbuch für Hotellerie & Gastronomie (E. Schaetzing, Deutscher Fachverlag) fällt dazu die o. g. Übersetzung ein.

Grüße,
Andrea





Andrea Kopf
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4