KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

landschaftlich reizvolle Umgebung

English translation: scenic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:landschaftlich reizvoll
English translation:scenic
Entered by: xxxKristina M

13:09 Oct 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: landschaftlich reizvolle Umgebung
is a standard German expression in holiday catalogues; sentence: hier können die Menschen in landschaftlich reizvoller Umgebung einen Gesundheitsurlaub verbringen. Will ' in a beautiful landscape' cover the whole idea?
conny
Germany
scenic surroundings
Explanation:
or scenic environment

I do a lot of stuff like this, but in the other direction, E-G, and what is used in my source texts is always \"scenic.\"

Kristina
Selected response from:

xxxKristina M
Grading comment
I prefer this one. Thanks a lot to the holders of all the other 'outstanding" ideas, I can only take one of them
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5an area of outstanding beautyLouise Mawbey
5 +3scenic surroundingsxxxKristina M
4in delightful, natural surroundingsgangels
4in (a) breathtaking(ly beautiful) surroundings/scenery/landscape
Steffen Walter
4set in/surrounded by beautiful countryside
Nicole Tata
3charming natural setting / beautiful scenic countryside
Mary Worby


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
an area of outstanding beauty


Explanation:
just an idea

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: this sounds nice!
2 mins

agree  Sara Noss: Yes, indeed.
4 mins

agree  Heather Starastin
13 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: or breathtaking beauty
14 mins

neutral  Nicole Tata: In the UK, there are designated 'Areas of Outstanding Natural Beauty'. This is an established term.
21 mins

agree  Ebru Ozgen Oglesbay
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set in/surrounded by beautiful countryside


Explanation:
is my suggestion

Nicole Tata
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
scenic surroundings


Explanation:
or scenic environment

I do a lot of stuff like this, but in the other direction, E-G, and what is used in my source texts is always \"scenic.\"

Kristina


xxxKristina M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
I prefer this one. Thanks a lot to the holders of all the other 'outstanding" ideas, I can only take one of them

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Kopf: Ja, "scenic" kenne ich auch aus Übersetzungen aus dem Tourismus-Bereich, auch scenic setting.
19 mins

agree  Kaiya J. Diannen: yes, but don't lose the "reizvoll" - scenic, delightful surroundings
38 mins

agree  TonyTK: Far better than "outstanding beauty" etc. It's probably just two trees and a cow.
38 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in (a) breathtaking(ly beautiful) surroundings/scenery/landscape


Explanation:
..to drive it even further up the marketing/advertising scale.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in delightful, natural surroundings


Explanation:
\'outstanding\' sounds a bit sober-minded to describe the poetic appeal of place, IMO

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 13

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
charming natural setting / beautiful scenic countryside


Explanation:
I think you don't want to over-egg the pudding. Reizvoll is not outstanding, it's not breathtaking. Much of the English countryside is reizvoll, it is pretty, charming, lovely, etc. but it is not superlative.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16