KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

"Erlebniswelt Gesundheit"

English translation: World of Health


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erlebniswelt Gesundheit
English translation:World of Health
Entered by: conny

14:37 Oct 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: "Erlebniswelt Gesundheit"
Schlagwort in Marketing-Expose; Satz: Das Gesundheitshotel ist ein Projekt der Bewegung und Begegnung von Menschen, die sich zusammenfinden in einer "ERLEBNISWELT GESUNDHEIT" . Was diese Welt konkret beinhaltet, wird nicht gesagt, hopefully healthy things
conny
Germany
World of Health
Explanation:
All the hackneyed worlds like "Adventure world" / "Experience World" / "Excitement World" sound even dumber than usual when combined with "Health".

Maybe just "World of Health" would be better.

HTH

Dan

Selected response from:

Dan McCrosky
Grading comment
all suggestions are great, I like this one; Health Oasis came up in the text; I did not notice it before
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Health Oasis
Rebecca Holmes
5 +1Health Heaven
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
4Wellness World
KiwiSue
4(environment/world of) adventures in healthxxxKristina M
3Healthy Realm
Jonathan MacKerron
3in an environment offering the ultimate health experienceTonyTK
1 +1World of HealthDan McCrosky
2top to toe health experience / all-round health experience
Mary Worby


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Health Heaven


Explanation:
Healthperience

To name two possibilities...

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: "Health universe, but like your "Healthperience" a lot. Have it branded and collect license fees.
2 hrs
  -> Good idea. How do I do that?!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(environment/world of) adventures in health


Explanation:
Ein Denkanstoß. Hier kannst du deiner Fantasie ziemlich freien Lauf lassen.

Kristina


xxxKristina M
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
World of Health


Explanation:
All the hackneyed worlds like "Adventure world" / "Experience World" / "Excitement World" sound even dumber than usual when combined with "Health".

Maybe just "World of Health" would be better.

HTH

Dan



Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1541
Grading comment
all suggestions are great, I like this one; Health Oasis came up in the text; I did not notice it before

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in an environment offering the ultimate health experience


Explanation:
If I'm not allowed to smoke, I'm not going.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 14:59:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(But Dan does have a point.)

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1090

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Health Oasis


Explanation:
Just another idea - sort of zeroing in on the "healthy things only" motto.

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 476

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: or expand it to a "Health Universe" but I'm not going to suggest this one :-))
6 mins
  -> Thanks Steffen

agree  Martina Keskintepe: sounds great!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Melek

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: how about Health Encounter Oasis?
3 hrs
  -> ohh yeah, I like it

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
top to toe health experience / all-round health experience


Explanation:
People meeting up for a ...

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Healthy Realm


Explanation:
or The Wonderful World of Health


my feeble two cents worth.

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wellness World


Explanation:
The term wellness is often used in this context of health programmes in hotels

KiwiSue
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161