KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Strukturraum

English translation: structural areas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Strukturraum
English translation:structural areas
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

21:52 Oct 24, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Strukturraum
Die RPG Mitte ist zuständig für den Regionalen Raumordnungsplan Mittelthüringen, in dem Ziele der Raumordnung zur Entwicklung der Planungsregion und ihrer Strukturräume vorgegeben werden.
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
structural areas
Explanation:
is my suggestion
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
thank you all for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3structural areasKlaus Dorn
4 +1Structural framework
zebung
3development of the subject region and its areas requiring structural adjustment?
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
structural areas


Explanation:
is my suggestion

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
thank you all for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matthew Rosencrance
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
12 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
40 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
development of the subject region and its areas requiring structural adjustment?


Explanation:
The trouble with both the German word and the literal translation of it is that neither one really means anything. What on earth is a structural area? A Raumordnungsplan is a development plan. Raumordnung is a local or regional plan or planning. The whole idea is economic development of a region.

"As part of its task to promote regional development, the ERDF contributes towards financing the following measures:

Productive investment to create and safeguard sustainable jobs;
Investment in infrastructure which contributes, in regions covered by Objective 1, to development, structural adjustment and creation and maintenance of sustainable jobs, or, in all eligible regions, to diversification, revitalisation, improved access and regeneration of economic sites and industrial areas suffering from decline, depressed urban areas, rural areas and areas dependent on fisheries. Such investment may also target the development of trans-European networks in the areas of transport, telecommunications and energy in the regions covered by Objective 1;
Development of the endogenous potential by measures which support local development and employment initiatives and the activities of small and medium-sized enterprises; such assistance is aimed at services for enterprises, transfer of technology, development of financing instruments, direct aid to investment, provision of local infrastructure, and aid for structures providing neighbourhood services;



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l60015.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Structural framework


Explanation:
Another option

zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
21 hrs