KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Zauberer (here)

English translation: three brush sets that work magic


00:09 Oct 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Press Release
German term or phrase: Zauberer (here)
"Neues Pinselset von Unternehmen X: drei echte Zauberer für die Keramikschichtung"

I'm not quite sure how exactly to translate "Zauberer" here. The "drei echte Zauberer" are three dental porcelain brushes.

Now naturally, I know the general meaning of "Zauberer", but for some reason I don't really like "three real wizards" or "three real magicians". Just doesn't have quite the right feel to it. Think I need a rephrase, but just can't think what. TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:three brush sets that work magic
Explanation:
oder so

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 08:02:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"that help bring out the Rembrandt in all of us\"
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Questions like these are really hard to grade, because generally there's no real right or wrong answer. It all comes down to the asker's subjective preference. My subjective preference on this occasion was for the "work magic" line, which is why I'm awarding Jonathan the points, but I also like the "tools" suggested by Evi and KiwiSue. Indeed, I would give points to them as well if possible. I've ended up saying something like "Three porcelain layering tools that work magic!" So I've really used a combination of suggestions.



The "magic wand" suggestion was pretty good too, and I might have gone for that, but the word "Zauberstab" is used a bit later on in the text, so I decided to save the magic wand reference for that.



Thanks again to everyone who contributed. Some good suggestions that have helped me work out a hopefully acceptable solution.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6superstars, marvels, magic wandsDeb Phillips
4 +2magic tools
Evi Wollinger
5 +1three genuine wonders for ......
Lucien Marcelet
4 +2three ingenious tools for porcelain coatings
KiwiSue
4three genuine magic-workers
Dr. Fred Thomson
3three brush sets that work magic
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
three genuine wonders for ......


Explanation:
this sounds good in English

Lucien Marcelet

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips
2 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
magic tools


Explanation:
first thought that came to mind

Evi Wollinger
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: To my mind, too!
1 hr

agree  gangels
14 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
superstars, marvels, magic wands


Explanation:
superstars, marvels, magic wands

Hope maybe one of these might do!

Deb Phillips

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Magic wands works for me.
7 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Chris Rowson: Mmm. I wondered about "charmers" - but for dental brushes? "Magic wands" is much better.
33 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  David Welch
37 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxx& Associates
42 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Daniela Mühling: magic wands is great! brushes are like little wands
49 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Translations4IT: magic wands
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
three genuine magic-workers


Explanation:
Might work!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 01:51:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: three truly magic wands (or genuine, or real)

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
three ingenious tools for porcelain coatings


Explanation:
or: three little marvels for porcelain work
or: three marvellous/amazing tools for perfect porcelain results

KiwiSue
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: the whizzing magic seems a bit far off - I'd go for a neutral solution
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
three brush sets that work magic


Explanation:
oder so

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 08:02:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"that help bring out the Rembrandt in all of us\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Questions like these are really hard to grade, because generally there's no real right or wrong answer. It all comes down to the asker's subjective preference. My subjective preference on this occasion was for the "work magic" line, which is why I'm awarding Jonathan the points, but I also like the "tools" suggested by Evi and KiwiSue. Indeed, I would give points to them as well if possible. I've ended up saying something like "Three porcelain layering tools that work magic!" So I've really used a combination of suggestions.<br><br>

The "magic wand" suggestion was pretty good too, and I might have gone for that, but the word "Zauberstab" is used a bit later on in the text, so I decided to save the magic wand reference for that.<br><br>

Thanks again to everyone who contributed. Some good suggestions that have helped me work out a hopefully acceptable solution.