KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Wo gearbeitet wird, wird auch gelacht

English translation: Where there's work to be done, there's fun to be had


08:05 Oct 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Wo gearbeitet wird, wird auch gelacht
"[company name]- Wo gearbeitet wird, wird auch gelacht

Nur wer motiviert ist, kann Ideen wirkungsvoll umsetzen.

Und nur wer Freude an seiner Arbeit hat, ist motiviert. Das [company name]-Team lacht gerne - manchmal sogar über sich selbst."

From the web-page of a media company. So of course I´m looking for a snappy way to translate this headline. Has to work for an English audience, since I translate into BE.

I´ve been trying a few ideas with "all work and no play ... " but haven´t found anything nearly as good as the suggestions I sometimes see on here :-))) Anyone care to have some fun trying their hand at this?
Chris Rowson
English translation:Where there's work to be done, there's fun to be had
Explanation:
or: XXX - where work and play go hand in hand
or: XXX - where work and wit make a winning combination
Selected response from:

KiwiSue
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Where there's work to be done, there's fun to be had
KiwiSue
4 +2where work and fun go hand-in-handxxxKristina M
5Work hard, play hard. The (company name) team likes to work hard and play hard.
Ingrid van Praag
5But I like your own suggestion the best "all work and no play..."
sylvie malich
4where people work, people laugh.
Carsten Hinz
4We don't just work-we have fun, too!Ron Stelter
4laughter will ease the hardest jobgangels
4Sometimes it pays to laughRJT
3 +1joy through work - work through joyKlaus Dorn
4A workplace where humour is encouraged
Sueg
3Where there is work there is laughter!
Mary Worby
3Laugh and your work laughs with you
Bob Kerns
2'Whistle while you work' atmosphere
writeaway


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joy through work - work through joy


Explanation:
work creates fun creates work

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: or let's make it 'Kraft durch Freude"
4 hrs
  -> terrible association to make!

neutral  pschmitt: Klaus Beyer: You can't be serious????
4 hrs

neutral  Endre Both: But that's the association that pops into one's mind.
7 hrs
  -> are we saying we discontinue the use of certain expressions because some people have abused it?

neutral  Nancy Arrowsmith: Arbeit macht frei????
10 hrs
  -> is not what is written and is certainly not what is meant - more on the line of "Arbeit macht glücklich"

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
where people work, people laugh.


Explanation:
only those who are motivated, can efficiently put ideas into practise.
Only those who like their job, are motivated. The team likes to laugh - sometimes even about themselves


Carsten Hinz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Where there's work to be done, there's fun to be had


Explanation:
or: XXX - where work and play go hand in hand
or: XXX - where work and wit make a winning combination

KiwiSue
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RJT: Excellent
30 mins

agree  Paul Svensson
4 hrs

agree  pschmitt: The first suggestion is brilliant!
4 hrs

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: I like the first one best, and it sums up translating too.
4 hrs

agree  Jennie Sherrick, MA: I also like the first one best
6 hrs

agree  Endre Both: Same here :-)
7 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Where there is work there is laughter!


Explanation:
Where work and laughter go hand in hand ...

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 08:32:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can\'t have work without laughter ...

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A workplace where humour is encouraged


Explanation:
I get the feeling they are trying to say that the employees don't get a rap on the knuckles if they play a practical joke now and then, and that the management quite well know that it is counterproductive to try and squelch it

Sueg
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 136

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
But I like your own suggestion the best "all work and no play..."


Explanation:
It explains the sentiment best with this well known (or well-known) everyday saying.

sylvie malich
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 361

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
'Whistle while you work' atmosphere


Explanation:
I am aware that whistling isn't laughing but it is the work atmosphere that is important and whistle while you work is sort of a stock phrase (greetings, Disney fans).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 10:04:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Whistle while you ... way too hard, so we better be having fun while ... and so is our dress code, but our work ... clients like to soak up the laid back atmosphere ...
www.longad.com/culture.html - 10k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 10:06:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. Whistle While You Work. Make a few changes in what you do at work
and you will feel your mood and/or energy level rise. Most of us ...
www.fitlaunch.com/articles/whistle.htm - 9k

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sometimes it pays to laugh


Explanation:
or "Work doesn't have to be dull"


RJT

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Laugh and your work laughs with you


Explanation:
Just another suggestion Chris

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laughter will ease the hardest job


Explanation:
work is quicker done when greased with laughter

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
where work and fun go hand-in-hand


Explanation:
Another idea to consider.

Kristina


xxxKristina M
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennie Sherrick, MA: Your idea 'works' for me :)
1 hr

agree  gangels: Like it, too
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We don't just work-we have fun, too!


Explanation:
Seems to convey the ultimate meaning

Ron Stelter
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 198

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Work hard, play hard. The (company name) team likes to work hard and play hard.


Explanation:
The Texas-based company where I worked for over seven years had a similar philosophy, and that's how the both management and staff used to call this approach.

Ingrid van Praag
United States