KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Aus der Ruhe kommt die Kraft!

English translation: From stillness, strength.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aus der Ruhe kommt die Kraft!
English translation:From stillness, strength.
Entered by: Chris Rowson

08:40 Oct 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Aus der Ruhe kommt die Kraft!
"[company name]- Die Informationsgesellschaft
an der Espressomaschine

Natürlich geht es bei uns oft hektisch zu: Welches Logo passt zum Kunden? Sind die Texte schon fertig? Wann läuft die Flash-Animation? Allerdings: Auch bei uns entstehen die besten Ideen manchmal in der Kaffee-
küche. Aus der Ruhe kommt die Kraft!"

Again, this is from the web page of a media company. So of course it´s got to sparkle. Here, It´s this last sentence which I´m not really getting. As a long-term T´ai Chi student, I am practiced at doing it, but I don´t have a snappy way to say it.
Chris Rowson
from stillness comes strength
Explanation:
(perhaps doesn't sparkle, though)
Selected response from:

Richard George Elliott
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the many stimulating suggestions. I am just doing "letzte Korrektur" on this job, and I still can´t decide what to put here. What I submitted was "From rest, regeneration!", which I now think is awful, and I was about to change it to "Strength issues from stillness", thinking I had made it up myself.

Then I checked back here, and see that Richard has improved on this. But maybe I will de-verb it into "From stillness, strength!".

I´d rather use "power", but somehow it seems even more important to me that it alliterates. And "From peace, power!" just doesn´t seem right to me.

(I still have another half-hour to change it, though .....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the calm before the brainstorm!gangels
4Without quiet times, creativity cannot flourish.Ron Stelter
3 +1Inspiration can strike at any time!
Mary Worby
4Reflection generates strength/inspirationkostan
4Creativity thrives on serenity
Sueg
3Peace and quiet can unleash creative powerNancy Arrowsmith
3Creativity needs time to percolate...
Terry Gilman
2from stillness comes strength
Richard George Elliott


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Inspiration can strike at any time!


Explanation:
Can't think of a more direct translation which doesn't sound odd.

Power / strength comes from within.
There is strength in inner calm.

I think it's the concept of strength which is bugging me.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carsten Hinz: better: its calm that generates strength
1 hr

agree  Kim Metzger: I like strength in inner calm.
4 hrs

agree  Jennie Sherrick, MA: I also like the strength in inner calm
5 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Creativity thrives on serenity


Explanation:
Serenity, breeding ground of power, or Calm before the storm, or peace-driven explosion, or explosiveness nurtured on tranquility or any combination thereof that suits you

Sueg
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 136

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
from stillness comes strength


Explanation:
(perhaps doesn't sparkle, though)

Richard George Elliott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 82
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the many stimulating suggestions. I am just doing "letzte Korrektur" on this job, and I still can´t decide what to put here. What I submitted was "From rest, regeneration!", which I now think is awful, and I was about to change it to "Strength issues from stillness", thinking I had made it up myself.

Then I checked back here, and see that Richard has improved on this. But maybe I will de-verb it into "From stillness, strength!".

I´d rather use "power", but somehow it seems even more important to me that it alliterates. And "From peace, power!" just doesn´t seem right to me.

(I still have another half-hour to change it, though .....

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reflection generates strength/inspiration


Explanation:
but anything else may just be as bad/good. My line of thougt was, that there is no "calm" in a coffe kitchen, but certainly the opportunity to reflect on own/other's thoughts.

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the calm before the brainstorm!


Explanation:
Ideas won't keep; something must be done about them.
A.N. Whitehead

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata: exactly what I thought
44 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Creativity needs time to percolate...


Explanation:
Just to offer a different take. Percolate is probably too old-fashioned. I feel awkward about offering a bad pun at all, but, like Mary, the combinations with 'strength' make me uneasy somehow. Too close to 'Kraft durch Freude"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 13:07:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like creativity/serenity and calm/brainstorm, but my agrees didn\'t stick. Good luck.

Terry Gilman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 212

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Peace and quiet can unleash creative power


Explanation:
Another way of getting around the strength bit. Innovative ideas is also a possibility, but further away from the original.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Without quiet times, creativity cannot flourish.


Explanation:
another try

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 19:34:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Without the life-sustaining nourishment of inner peace, the flower of creativity cannon bloom.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 19:34:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...cannot...of course

Ron Stelter
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 198