KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

partnerschaftlich

English translation: partner-like


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:partnerschaftlich
English translation:partner-like
Entered by: Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya

18:48 Oct 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: partnerschaftlich
"Im Rahmen des Projektes ist auf der operationellen Ebene ein eher partnerschaftliches Verhalten zu finden."

I'm stuck here! :-(
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
partner-like
Explanation:
the whole sentence is proposed as follows:
"Within the framework of the project, a rather partner-like attitude is being encountered".

Good luck.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you! In this case, "partner-like" fits also the rest of the context best.

Greetings,
Rasha :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4cooperative (behaviour)Klaus Dorn
5partner-like
Alexander Schleber
4partner-like
swisstell
4collegialgangels
4teamwork
Nicole Tata
2cooperation/partnership
Richard George Elliott


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cooperative (behaviour)


Explanation:
other possibilities:

friendly atmosphere
collegial atmosphere

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rapid: with all possibilities
2 mins

agree  Ron Stelter
21 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
1721 days

agree  Marcelo Silveyra: This was an excellent suggestion....too bad it didn't get chosen
2090 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teamwork


Explanation:
a relationship based on teamwork

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cooperation/partnership


Explanation:
The project is characterised on an operational level by a spirit of cooperation (or partnership)

Richard George Elliott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 82

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partner-like


Explanation:
the whole sentence is proposed as follows:
"Within the framework of the project, a rather partner-like attitude is being encountered".

Good luck.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you! In this case, "partner-like" fits also the rest of the context best.

Greetings,
Rasha :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: not sure about "rather" - it's usually used to describe something negative - "quite a ....." would be better
4 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
partner-like


Explanation:
"Co-operative" is not the same as having a partner-like relationship.

CPP Investment Board - Guidelines for Private Market Investments
... designed to assist private market fund and asset managers, merchant banks and corporate
and individual investors who are interested in developing partner-like ...
www.cppib.ca/how/privmarket/guidelines.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

A frequently used formulation.


    Reference: http://www.google.be/search?as_q=&num=10&hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=U...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collegial


Explanation:
comes closest to partnerschaftlich

Within the project's framework, a fairly collegial atmosphere prevails on the operational level

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465