KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Kreishaus

English translation: circular shed


16:59 Oct 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Kreishaus
NordWestbahn Osnabrueck
Marie Lowrie
United Kingdom
English translation:circular shed
Explanation:
If there is any indication that this may not be the district hall, where political or administrative decisions are made, but rather some kind of storage shed, then it could be what is also called a "Rundschuppen", i.e. a shed with a turntable, where trams and carriages are parked in the round.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3circular shed
Alexander Schleber
5County seatDavid Hannigan
5local administration buildingxxxGAK
4county seatgangels
4county hall
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
county hall


Explanation:
Maybe

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
local administration building


Explanation:
the town's administration building


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
xxxGAK
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 102

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
circular shed


Explanation:
If there is any indication that this may not be the district hall, where political or administrative decisions are made, but rather some kind of storage shed, then it could be what is also called a "Rundschuppen", i.e. a shed with a turntable, where trams and carriages are parked in the round.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: Definitely a possibility since the asker refers to the Nordwestbahn (a regional rail line). US usage is "roundhouse".
1 hr

agree  H. Tammen: this is it!
2 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
13 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
County seat


Explanation:
Generally the term for the county (Grafschaft) administration, also quite common in New England.

David Hannigan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
county seat


Explanation:
in the US. county = sort of a Landkreis

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465