KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

GEZ

English translation: TV license fee collection agency


07:45 Oct 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: GEZ
GEZ- Gebühreneinzugszentrale für Fernsehgebühren.
rampinelli
Germany
English translation:TV license fee collection agency
Explanation:
That's how it's translated at the site below. How you tackle it exactly would depend on your context and the nature of the document. It may, for example, be better to leave it and include the translation as a gloss in brackets.

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 07:56:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The equivalent body in the UK is called simply \'TV licensing\' http://www.tv-l.co.uk/index_frameset.html
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Radio and Television Licences AgencyxxxGAK
3 +1TV license fee collection agency
Mary Worby


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TV license fee collection agency


Explanation:
That's how it's translated at the site below. How you tackle it exactly would depend on your context and the nature of the document. It may, for example, be better to leave it and include the translation as a gloss in brackets.

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 07:56:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The equivalent body in the UK is called simply \'TV licensing\' http://www.tv-l.co.uk/index_frameset.html


    Reference: http://www.mathematik.uni-ulm.de/de-news/1997/07/041730.html...
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Gehrmann
14 mins

neutral  patpending: I think "TV licensing" is the style of the TV licensing Agency. Similarly the DVLA in Swansea - Agency. Both better known as "Centres".
10 days

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Radio and Television Licences Agency


Explanation:
or also Receiving Licences Agency

That's a solution from Eurodicautom


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
xxxGAK
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Festesen: I prefer this one since GEZ covers both radio and television
12 mins

agree  EdithK
14 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  sylvie malich
6 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
12 hrs