KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Fachwerkbauten

English translation: half-timbered buildings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fachwerkbauten
English translation:half-timbered buildings
Entered by: Rebecca Holmes

10:41 Oct 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / tourism, history
German term or phrase: Fachwerkbauten
Fachwerkbauten und Muehlen
Marie Lowrie
United Kingdom
half-timbered buildings
Explanation:
Pons Großwörterbuch
Selected response from:

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6half-timbered buildings
Rebecca Holmes
5 +2timber-framed buildingsMargaret Marks
4 +1half-timbered buildings
Steffen Walter
3traditional wooden frame-work houses and millsKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
half-timbered buildings


Explanation:
Pons Großwörterbuch

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 476
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: beat me to it ((:- GRRRRRR...
2 mins
  -> most be all that coffee I had this morning....

agree  Richard George Elliott
7 mins
  -> Thanks Richard

agree  Mary Worby
8 mins
  -> Thanks Mary

agree  Justine Sherwood
1 hr
  -> Thanks Justine

agree  Heart
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Heart

agree  Jacqueline McKay
13 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
half-timbered buildings


Explanation:
or "framework buildings"

HTH
Steffen


    Reference: http://www.dicdata.de/
    Reference: http://www.baulexikon.de/Default.htm
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard George Elliott: half-timbered
6 mins
  -> Thanks Richard :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
traditional wooden frame-work houses and mills


Explanation:
in English, we'd have to mention the period, probably...like "Tudor" (they did "Fachwerk" stuff back then, I think

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
timber-framed buildings


Explanation:
Oxford Dictionary of Architecture:
>>timber frame. Type of building constructions sometimes called half-timbering,...timber-framed buildings...<<

Half-timbered is correct, but architects more often use the term 'timber-framed'.

Ditto Penguin Dictionary of Architecture (Pevsner et al.):
>>Half-timbering: see framed building; timber-framing<<

presumably because timber-framing is a more precise term.

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 765

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: I also lean toward timber-framed as a more generic term.
2 hrs

agree  gangels
7 hrs

neutral  KiwiSue: timber framing can also mean the structure underneath that you can't see, whereas Fachwerk is visible on the outside
9 hrs