KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

FlughafenAnrufSammelTaxi

English translation: Dial-a-ride airport shuttle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:FlughafenAnrufSammelTaxi
English translation:Dial-a-ride airport shuttle
Entered by: Marie Lowrie

11:59 Oct 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: FlughafenAnrufSammelTaxi
Service from airport to Hauptbahnhof in Osnabrueck. Any suggestions?
Marie Lowrie
United Kingdom
dial-a-ride airport shuttle
Explanation:
Seriously, this is what they called it where I lived in the US (the dial-a-ride part). You might also consider alternatives with taxi, i.e. airport dial-a-ride taxi, etc. Hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 12:10:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.oxnardtourism.com/transport/transport.html

Dial - A - Ride For Harbor & Beaches
Harbor and Beaches Dial-A-Ride, a three-year demonstration project, begins shuttling passengers on July 6, 2000 in Oxnard and Port Hueneme. The bus service will provide transportation to Channel Islands Harbor, the beaches, Oxnard Airport,
Oxnard\'s downtown transportation center on Fourth Street, the transfer area on C Street and limited portions of Port Hueneme

Dial-A-Ride

http://www.centennialbc.com/description.html
Dial-A-Ride is a free shuttle service within Beaver Creek Resort for guests of the resort. There are fixed route pick-ups at numerous stops throughout Beaver Creek. Just call for door-to-door service. These shuttles run approximately every 20 minutes. For door-to-door
pickups, please call 15 minutes ahead of time. Dial-A-Ride telephone number: (970) 949-1938 .
Selected response from:

Michele Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(airport) dial-a-shared-taxi (service)
Mary Worby
3dial-a-ride airport shuttle
Michele Johnson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dial-a-ride airport shuttle


Explanation:
Seriously, this is what they called it where I lived in the US (the dial-a-ride part). You might also consider alternatives with taxi, i.e. airport dial-a-ride taxi, etc. Hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 12:10:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.oxnardtourism.com/transport/transport.html

Dial - A - Ride For Harbor & Beaches
Harbor and Beaches Dial-A-Ride, a three-year demonstration project, begins shuttling passengers on July 6, 2000 in Oxnard and Port Hueneme. The bus service will provide transportation to Channel Islands Harbor, the beaches, Oxnard Airport,
Oxnard\'s downtown transportation center on Fourth Street, the transfer area on C Street and limited portions of Port Hueneme

Dial-A-Ride

http://www.centennialbc.com/description.html
Dial-A-Ride is a free shuttle service within Beaver Creek Resort for guests of the resort. There are fixed route pick-ups at numerous stops throughout Beaver Creek. Just call for door-to-door service. These shuttles run approximately every 20 minutes. For door-to-door
pickups, please call 15 minutes ahead of time. Dial-A-Ride telephone number: (970) 949-1938 .

Michele Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 581

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(airport) dial-a-shared-taxi (service)


Explanation:
Although dial-a-ride is used in the UK as well, as far as I know it's used exclusively for the elderly, so I would avoid it.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
37 days