KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

zu Gunsten der ...

English translation: sacrificed for the sake of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zu Gunsten ...
English translation:sacrificed for the sake of
Entered by: Kim Metzger

14:43 Oct 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: zu Gunsten der ...
This seems like such an easy question - and it probably is, but I've got this rush job and can't come up with the perfect solution. In favor of doesn't seem to work here. I've considered in deference to, but that doesn't quite do it either.

Die XX GmbH fertigt seit nunmehr drei Generationen Taschenfederkernmatratzen mit thermisch veredelten Federn. Eine thermische Vergütung ist unabdingbar für die Qualität einer Feder. XX blieb immer diesem handwerklichen `Muss´ der Veredelung treu, auch wenn diese Vergütung in der gesamten Branche während der vergangenen 20 Jahre nicht mehr angewendet wurde. Zu Gunsten der vollautomatischen Herstellung wird üblicherweise
- ausgenommen XX – auf diesen Qualitätsfaktor weiterhin verzichtet.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
sacrificed for the sake of...
Explanation:
I think I would probably translate it as:

'With the exception of XX, such quality continues to be sacrificed for the sake of fully automatic/automated production.'
Selected response from:

farolingo
Grading comment
Thanks everyone and particularly to Klaus and Daniel for solutions that got to the heart of the matter, in my opinion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4As a concession...gangels
5 +1sacrificed for the sake of...
farolingo
4discontinued by all, exceptXX, for the sake of full automatic production
Lucien Marcelet
3 +1to allow/to assure
EdithK
4in preferenceWolf Brosius
3 +1sacrificed to / in favour of
Endre Both
4in suport of the / in favor of the / for the benefit of the
Jennie Sherrick, MA
3in view ofNancy Arrowsmith


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sacrificed to / in favour of


Explanation:
Could this be an option for "zu Gunsten von ... wird verzichtet"?

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 648

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: I like sacrificed - "sacrificed to the convenience of fully automated ..."
14 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to allow/to assure


Explanation:
just some ideas

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadders
12 mins
  -> Thanks.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in suport of the / in favor of the / for the benefit of the


Explanation:
some more I found for "zu Gunsten von"
(I'm repeating "in favor of" here that you already listed).


    Collins
    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/
Jennie Sherrick, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 61

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
As a concession...


Explanation:
to a fully automized production ...etc

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: Not bad either - "concession to the dictates of ..."
8 mins

agree  Endre Both
16 mins

agree  LegalTrans D
17 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
2 hrs

neutral  KiwiSue: nice translation (without the "a") but doesn't fit the sentence easily...
3 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in preference


Explanation:
zu Gunsten /vorzugsweise

Wolf Brosius
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 607

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sacrificed for the sake of...


Explanation:
I think I would probably translate it as:

'With the exception of XX, such quality continues to be sacrificed for the sake of fully automatic/automated production.'

farolingo
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 91
Grading comment
Thanks everyone and particularly to Klaus and Daniel for solutions that got to the heart of the matter, in my opinion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter: for the sake of
11 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in view of


Explanation:
Usually, this quality factor is not incorporated in view of the fully automated production procedure, with the exception of XXX.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discontinued by all, exceptXX, for the sake of full automatic production


Explanation:
sounds good to me

Lucien Marcelet
PRO pts in pair: 58