KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Absender

English translation: sender / consignor / forwarder


02:00 Dec 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Absender
Die Gruppe gab an auf Lebensmittelkennzeichnung zu achten und als Orientierungshilfe zu nützen. Man achtet unter anderem auf Kennzeichen wie „AMA Gütesiegel, „BIO Ernte“ oder den Absender „Ja! Natürlich“. Man möchte Kennzeichen gerne vertrauen.

„Ja! Natürlich“ is the Billa store brand of high-quality organic foods.
Deb Phillips
English translation:sender / consignor / forwarder
Explanation:
Elvis - return to sender

here maybe even 'source'
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sender / consignor / forwarder
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1the send-off
swisstell
4sloganjoachflei
4source
Trudy Peters
4brand nameNancy Arrowsmith


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brand name


Explanation:
It is a strange way to put it, but Ja! Natürlich is definitely a brand name or logo. AMA and BIO Ernte are seals of recommendation on the one hand, and a seal of controlled organic production on the other. I worked a lot with the organic movement and Bio Ernte in Austria.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: agree that it's a brandname, but is that narrowing it down enough?
45 mins

disagree  swisstell: definitely not a brand name here. Billa is the brand name, if anything.
54 mins

neutral  Elvira Stoianov: I think the requested term was Absender, not Ja!...
6 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sender / consignor / forwarder


Explanation:
Elvis - return to sender

here maybe even 'source'

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schnuppe: hanging more towards - consigner
10 hrs

agree  Giusi Pasi
2 days14 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
source


Explanation:
I think source would fit here.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the send-off


Explanation:
or: the identifier

Billa is the (store) brand name. The message is called a "pay-out" or "send-off" in marketing lingo.
Just like in the case of "WalMart -always low prices", Walmart is the brand name, always low prices is the send-off.
Ref. an old internatinal consumer products marketing guy, me.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
1 day7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slogan


Explanation:
makes sense to me....for what it's worth

joachflei
PRO pts in pair: 30