KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

auffallen

English translation: notice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auffallen
English translation:notice
Entered by: Deb Phillips

03:07 Dec 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: auffallen
Im Bereich der Haushaltsgeräte sind vereinzelt Bezeichnungen bekannt, man erinnert sich an „FCKW frei“ und an die „Energieklassen von A -G“. Auch wenn diese Kennzeichnungen nur sporadisch auffallen werden sie als verläßliche Quellen der Information angesehen und dienen auch als Hilfe bei der Entscheidung zwischen zwei Produkten. Einige wären auch, bereit für ein umweltfreundliches Gerät oder ein sehr sparsames Gerät mehr zu bezahlen.

I translated this word as appear but am not sure I have not understood this backwards.

In the household appliance sector, specific labels were well known. Participants recalled „FCKW frei“ and „Energieklassen von A -G“. Even though these labels only appear occasionally, they are regarded as reliable sources of information and are helpful in distinguishing between two products. Some participants were prepared to pay more for an environmentally friendly or very economical appliance.
Deb Phillips
scarcely noticed
Explanation:
is another way of saying it, but Fred's solution is very good, too
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10catch the eye
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +4are noticed
Trudy Peters
4 +1stand out / attract attention
swisstell
4scarcely noticedgangels


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stand out / attract attention


Explanation:
even though these brand names / labels
attract attention/stand out only sporadically .....

seems to me a bit more to the point than your rather non-descript "appear"

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: why so complicated? IMHO (where H=humble, not honest) that's just adding complication :-)
15 mins

agree  Chris Rowson
5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
catch the eye


Explanation:
Often "auffallen" has this meaning. It seems to fit the context here.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D
4 hrs

agree  Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR: eye-catcher (Blickfang) ist - hier im übertragenen Sinne, denn es geht um eine Kennzeichnung - das, was auch starken Einfluss auf die Kaufentscheidung hat.
5 hrs

agree  jerrie
6 hrs

agree  Sueg
6 hrs

agree  schnuppe
9 hrs

agree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
10 hrs

agree  gangels
11 hrs

agree  Nicole Tata
18 hrs

agree  Hermann
1 day7 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
1 day14 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
are noticed


Explanation:
would be my take on it

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joachflei
8 mins

agree  wrtransco
35 mins

agree  writeaway
5 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
14 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scarcely noticed


Explanation:
is another way of saying it, but Fred's solution is very good, too

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465
Grading comment
Thank you!