KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Platzhirsch

English translation: cock of the walk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Platzhirsch
English translation:cock of the walk
Entered by: William Stein

18:38 Dec 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Platzhirsch
The text I am actually translating follows this citation about the CSU. Shall I translate "Platzhirsch as "leader"? Is there any way to capture the flavor of the Austrian language "lead buck" or something of that nature? Doesn't exactly sound right.. By the way, what is the correct translation in terms of herd mentality - w/r/t deer.

Galten Frauen bei früheren Kommunalwahlen in arroganten Platzhirsch-Kreisen eher noch als Zählkandidatinnen, hebeln sie heute ihre männlichen Mitbewerber reihenweise aus. Die CSU stellt eine schmucke Riege von Oberbürgermeisterinnen in Schweinfurt, Neu-Ulm, Deggendorf, Lindau, Neustadt/Aisch, Würzburg und Rosenheim. Die Landrätin Gabriele Pauli erzielte am 3. März 65 Prozent gegen zwei Männer von SPD und Grünen!

Die Frauen-Union selbst verkörpert am anschau-lichsten die Möglichkeit der Vereinbarkeit von Familie, Beruf und politischem Engagement. Nehmen wir die Bundestagskandidatinnen der FU als Beispiel. Eine Reihe von Frauen, die unsere Zielsetzungen deutlich machen: Mitten im Leben und näher am Menschen. Diese Frauen weisen beeindruckende Lebenswege mit unterschiedlichen individuellen Akzenten vor. Es sind interessante Menschen, die ihren eigenen Weg mit dem Einsatz für den Nächsten verbinden.

Wir wollen echte Wahlfreiheit für die Frauen verwirklichen. Eltern muss es möglich sein, zwischen Erwerbstätigkeit und Familienarbeit (weitgehend) unabhängig von finanziellen Aspekten zu entscheiden.

Wir verfolgen drei wichtige Ansätze, um die Wahlfreiheit zu ermöglichen:

Die Finanzielle Verbesserung der Familienarbeit in der Rentenversicherung;
Eine Höhere Bewertung der Kindererziehung in Gesellschaft und Versorgungssystem;
Die Einführung des Familiengeldes, das wie alle großen familienpolitischen Innovationen eine Idee der Union ist.
Roman Herzog betonte vor einigen Jahren zu Recht, dass die Familienarbeit eine schwierigere Managementaufgabe sei, als das Tagesgeschäft des Leiters eines großen Betriebs. Das Leitbild der CSU ist die Partnerschaft in der Ehe: Was Beruf und Familienarbeit betrifft, haben Frauen und Männer die gleichen Rechte und Pflichten. Dialog, Interessen und Fähigkeiten müssen im Zentrum der Konfliktlösungen stehen, nicht überkommene Rollenbilder des 19. Jahrhunderts.

Politik braucht das besondere Lebensgefühl, die unersetzbare Lebenserfahrung der Frauen. Die CSU bittet um Mitarbeit, Wortmeldung und kon-sequente Diskussion der FU.

Nur so kommen wir in der Familien- und Gesellschaftspolitik zu Lösungen, die der Lebenswirklichkeit entsprechen. Nur so reformieren wir Bildungs- und Sozialpolitik näher am Menschen und dicht an den Zukunftsherausforderungen.

Edmund Stoiber braucht am 22. September die Mehrheit der Frauen, um das Kanzleramt für die politische Mitte zurück zu erobern.

Die Union kann Bildung Sozialpolitik und Renten nur zukunftsfähig machen, wenn wir gemeinsam die Regierungsmehrheit im Bundestag gewinnen.

Frauen kennen die Tricks der Männer besser: Showgehabe, Siegerlächeln, Worthülsen und Nichtstun verfangen sich bei ihnen nicht.

Ein kluger Geist (ausnahmsweise ein Mann) sagte einmal: "Emanzipation ist das Bestreben der Frauen, auf das Niveau der Männer herabzusteigen". Darum geht es uns in der CSU nicht.

Aber wir wollen durch die Hilfe der Frauen noch besser werden und Deutschland an die Spitze der Weltliga zurückführen!

In dieser Gruppe sind neue / alternative Stromanbieter namentlich kaum bekannt, bei Stromanbieter denkt man an Kelag, Newag oder Tiwag als österreichische Anbieter der einzelnen Bundesländer ein.
Gestützt erinnert man sich an Switch und Raiffeisen.
Wien Strom wird von den Teilnehmern als „Platzhirsch“ beschrieben, der Vergleich mit der Post oder mit den Wiener Linien tut sich auf wobei das Image der Wien Strom eher neutral bis positiv gesehen wird und nicht den negativen Beigeschmack des Monopolisten hat.
Deb Phillips
cock of the walk
Explanation:
The "alpha" rooster in the henhouse.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 21:03:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Here\'s a publicity blurb explaining the origins of the expression. It seems closely related to the idea of males fighting for domination:

Our casual, rustic atmosphere and costumed

service personnel will bring you back to the time

of the old riverboat days, where \"Cock of the Walk\"

derived its name.



In the early 1800\'s, Natchez \"Under the Hill\" in

Mississippi was a gathering place for the \"Keel-

boatman\" bringing goods and supplies down the

Mississippi River on their way to New Orleans.

Each boat had its own \"champion\" fighter and when

two boats met , it was the custom for these \"Champions\"

to fight for the honored title of \"Cock of the Walk\" and

and \"Best of the Best.\"

Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cock of the walk
William Stein
4 +2top dogNancy Arrowsmith
3 +2rutting males
Alison Schwitzgebel
4800-pound gorillagangels
3 +1leader of the pack / pack leader
Cilian O'Tuama
4herd bull (for American elk); dominant stag or hart (for European red deer)
Dr. Fred Thomson
4(dominating ) stag
swisstell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rutting males


Explanation:
is what immediately springs to mind for the group of them....

"Rutting may begin in mid-September and continue into November but peak breeding activity takes place in October. During rut, bucks mark off and defend a small area, known as a "stand," from which other rutting males are excluded; females and young remain within the male territories and as each doe comes into heat, she is followed until mating is accomplished. After the rut, males gradually cease defending their territories and form "bachelor groups," while females and young remain segregated from males and in their own groups"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 18:45:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or alpha male may well be what you\'re after:

\"alpha male The most dominant male in an animal group’s dominance hierarchy\" http://www.wwnorton.com/gleitman/glossary/A.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 07:13:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wouldn\'t use \"ablest doe\" - a doe is a deer, a female deer (as sung by Julie Andrews in the Sound of Music).


    Reference: http://www.nsrl.ttu.edu/tmot1/cervdama.htm
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: alpha males, don't like rutting males given the context
24 mins

agree  Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR: alpha, as the passage refers to a gallery of bigwigs
55 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(dominating ) stag


Explanation:
a stag is the male species of deers and might fit here

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cock of the walk


Explanation:
The "alpha" rooster in the henhouse.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 21:03:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Here\'s a publicity blurb explaining the origins of the expression. It seems closely related to the idea of males fighting for domination:

Our casual, rustic atmosphere and costumed

service personnel will bring you back to the time

of the old riverboat days, where \"Cock of the Walk\"

derived its name.



In the early 1800\'s, Natchez \"Under the Hill\" in

Mississippi was a gathering place for the \"Keel-

boatman\" bringing goods and supplies down the

Mississippi River on their way to New Orleans.

Each boat had its own \"champion\" fighter and when

two boats met , it was the custom for these \"Champions\"

to fight for the honored title of \"Cock of the Walk\" and

and \"Best of the Best.\"



William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Bowden: Nice translation!
2 hrs

agree  Hermann
13 hrs

agree  Sueg
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
herd bull (for American elk); dominant stag or hart (for European red deer)


Explanation:
Actually, the best translation for "Platzhirsch-Kreise" might be "dominating male circles."
During the rut the Platzhirsch has a harem of (elk) cows or (red deer) does (Stuecke)which he tries to protect from Nebenhirsche.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 22:01:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Consider: \"in arrogant jealously guarded male circles\" or \"in circles arrogantly and jealously guarded by males.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 22:03:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If your readers will be Americans, herd bull will work, if Europeans, then dominant stag or hart will do. (The female red deer is called a doe or a hind.)

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
top dog


Explanation:
territorial Alpha male (company, politician)
local matador

are a few phrases that come to mind. In the Austrian phrase, there are two elements. One is the top dog, bull, stag or whatever element, and the other is the territorial aspect - they are the top of the mark only for a certain area.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Gehrmann
5 mins

agree  Hermann
11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
800-pound gorilla


Explanation:
you'd say here, meaning everyone makes room for him and nothing gets done without his OK. In analogy, the US is the 800-pound gorilla in the community of nations at this time.

Top dog suggests more being first among equals, not quite exercising absolute power as a Platzhirsch does

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5461

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leader of the pack / pack leader


Explanation:
colloquial but no Austrian flavour

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: My first thought too, along with rutting stag!
9 hrs