KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Akquisition

English translation: acquisition / to acquire


16:31 Jan 7, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Akquisition
Akquisatorische Tätigkeit
English translation:acquisition / to acquire
Explanation:
entweder:
activities to acquire customers/clients
oder:
activities to acquire new businesses/companies

Ist leider nur eine Vermutung, wir bräuchten etwas Kontext...
Aus naheliegenden Gründen habe ich die Frage von EN monolingual auf DE-EN geändert.

Steffen :-)
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Danke

Type of language: Marketing

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3There are several entries in the glossary already
Trudy Peters
4canvassing
EdithK
3Sales activitiesAutobusek
3acquisition / to acquire
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acquisition / to acquire


Explanation:
entweder:
activities to acquire customers/clients
oder:
activities to acquire new businesses/companies

Ist leider nur eine Vermutung, wir bräuchten etwas Kontext...
Aus naheliegenden Gründen habe ich die Frage von EN monolingual auf DE-EN geändert.

Steffen :-)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
Danke

Type of language: Marketing

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canvassing


Explanation:
or
getting new business

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
There are several entries in the glossary already


Explanation:
it depends on the context

Also, would you please identify yourself?

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: You are so right.
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: rightly said, Trudy!
3 hrs

agree  Peter Coles
1 day22 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sales activities


Explanation:
More context would help

Autobusek
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3