KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Kauf-Auslöser

English translation: purchase triggers


13:05 Jan 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Kauf-Auslöser
It's part of the table of contents of a presentation by a hair care company. It reads:"Kauf-Verhalten und Kauf-Auslöser".
I can't seem to find it anywhere.
Olav Rixen
Canada
English translation:purchase triggers
Explanation:
"But customer segmentation and analysis is much more than simply figuring out who the big spenders are. It involves identifying customer segments, purchase triggers, up-selling and cross-selling opportunities and more."

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Thanks so much, Serge, and all who tried!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6purchase triggersSerge L
5purchase incentivesezbounty@aol.co
5purchase drivers
Steffen Walter
3 +1buying stimulus
Jonathan MacKerron
4buying impulses
Alexander Schleber
3reason for buyingLouise Mawbey
2purchase come-ons
Yngve Roennike


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reason for buying


Explanation:
just an idea

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
purchase triggers


Explanation:
"But customer segmentation and analysis is much more than simply figuring out who the big spenders are. It involves identifying customer segments, purchase triggers, up-selling and cross-selling opportunities and more."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.imediaconnection.com/content/features/073102.asp
    Reference: http://www.google.be/search?hl=nl&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%22pur...
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282
Grading comment
Thanks so much, Serge, and all who tried!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata: lovely marketing speak!
2 mins
  -> Thanks Nicole!

agree  Jeannie Graham
15 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Hermann: exactly!
32 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  schnuppe
37 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  swisstell
49 mins

agree  Autobusek
1 hr
  -> Thank you all!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
purchase drivers


Explanation:
Another possibility although "...triggers" is 100% alright.

Steffen

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buying impulses


Explanation:
Just another possibility.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buying stimulus


Explanation:
13 google hits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 13:58:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

purchase impetus / buying impetus

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: buying impetus
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
purchase come-ons


Explanation:
or incentives.

A mere guess!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 16:44:00 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

or customer come-ons, purchase incentives, I should have said more appropriately.

Purchase triggers sounds impossible to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 19:04:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I think if you want to use trigger as in German Auslöser it would be wise to say: sales trigger. Either way not a very common term in English.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
purchase incentives


Explanation:
no such thing as a purchase trigger, at the most an incentive perhaps even a 'trigger" to purchase. but I have to say that this translation is very awkward anyway. The best to you

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287