KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Treuekarten mit Zeitvorgabe

English translation: (dated) customer loyalty card (with time limit)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Treuekarten mit Zeitvorgabe
English translation:(dated) customer loyalty card (with time limit)
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

09:22 Jan 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Treuekarten mit Zeitvorgabe
This appears in a marketing presentation under the heading "Promotions zur Erhöhung der Besucherfrequenz im Salon".
Olav Rixen
Canada
(dated) customer loyalty card (with time limit)
Explanation:
A more complete answer.
customer loyalty card (920 hits on Google.
Vorgabe = specification, default
I think they mean a dated card, which runs out within a certain period, so as to motivate the customer to return before that date and cash in.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks, Alexander! And thanks to all who tried!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(dated) customer loyalty card (with time limit)
Alexander Schleber
5loyalty cards
Hermann


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
loyalty cards


Explanation:
that's what they are called

loyalty schemes promotions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 09:33:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zeitvorgabe might be loyalty cards with time-limits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 09:34:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e they can only be redeemed / used up to a given date

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 09:39:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

f. Zeitvorgabe you could use an adjective

loyalty cards (not open ended)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 09:55:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anmerkung:

Promotion besser als \'schemes\' uebersetzen - das ist gelaeufiger :-)

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(dated) customer loyalty card (with time limit)


Explanation:
A more complete answer.
customer loyalty card (920 hits on Google.
Vorgabe = specification, default
I think they mean a dated card, which runs out within a certain period, so as to motivate the customer to return before that date and cash in.


    Reference: http://www.google.be/search?as_q=&num=10&hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=U...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328
Grading comment
Thanks, Alexander! And thanks to all who tried!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: stimmt - aber bei dated denk ich nicht unbedingt an time-limited
12 mins
  -> Stimmt auch - zusammen geht's immer besser! Danke!