KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Mehrkäufe

English translation: add-on purchases


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mehrkäufe
English translation:add-on purchases
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

10:49 Jan 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Mehrkäufe
Part of a marketing presentation. The heading reads: "Promotions zur Anregung von Mehrkäufen"
Multiple purchases? Buying more? I just can't think of a good term.
Olav Rixen
Canada
add-on purchases
Explanation:
additional purchases
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thanks, Klaus, and all who tried. Lots of good stuff here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1repeat purchases
Patricia Gifford
3 +2add-on purchasesKlaus Dorn
4return buyers
Hermann
3to promote an increase in sales
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
add-on purchases


Explanation:
additional purchases

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Thanks, Klaus, and all who tried. Lots of good stuff here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: Yes, good.
16 mins

agree  Hermann: dann aber geht auch 'multiple purchases'
38 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
return buyers


Explanation:
is def. understood

instead of Kaeufen - use buyers

to bring people back to the shop to paraphrase it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 11:05:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or use return shoppers instead of buyers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 11:07:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

use incentives for Anregung!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 11:19:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if Alexander is right with his assumption - you might say

incentives to push/increase sales -

does not sound that great - I know



Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Schleber: They are talking about add-on sales for a purchase just completed, IMO
5 mins
  -> thanks, that's how I understand it and that's how I intepreted it.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to promote an increase in sales


Explanation:
is my take

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
repeat purchases


Explanation:
In market research, we call that "repeat purchases".
IMO this is a standard term in marketing/market research.

HTH,
Patricia

A good resource: Encyclopedic Dictionary Marketing (D-E, E-D), Wolfgang J. Koschnick, Saur Verlag

Patricia Gifford
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: that's more like it
1 min