KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Für die Betreuung des wichtigen deutschen Marktes

English translation: in order to cover the crucial German market


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:für die Betreuung des wichtigen deutschen Marktes
English translation:in order to cover the crucial German market
Entered by: Steffen Walter

19:20 Jan 13, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Für die Betreuung des wichtigen deutschen Marktes
In an article about a company that manufactures watch winders.

"*Für die Betreuung des wichtigen deutschen Marktes* haben XX eine eigene Firma gegründet, die den Kundenstamm komplett übernimmt."

This is what I roughly have:

"*For supervision of the important German market*, XX established a separate company, which has completely taken over the client base."

Any other suggestions on how to translate this part?
Jennie Sherrick, MA
United States
to look after / to service the significant German market
Explanation:
/..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 19:27:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to cater to the important German market

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 19:37:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to deal with the important German market

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 19:55:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

picking up on a suggestion below

\'crucial\' maybe - or \'all important\' ....
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
I decided to do a mix-match of things for this one. I liked Daniel's idea of incorporating "in order to" (thanks Daniel for your thoughts!) and also agreed with Susan's (thanks!)/Hermann's "crucial" for "wichtig" and thought Hermann's "cover" would fit best here too. Thanks to Hermann and everyone else for your help! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to look after / to service the significant German market
Hermann
4 +1for handling the German market or for seeing to the needs of the German market.
Dr. Fred Thomson
4to oversee / manage the key / crucial German market
jerrie
4to service the important german marketAnca Nitu
4 -1servicingxxxGAK
2in order to cater for the very important German market
farolingo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to look after / to service the significant German market


Explanation:
/..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 19:27:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to cater to the important German market

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 19:37:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to deal with the important German market

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 19:55:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

picking up on a suggestion below

\'crucial\' maybe - or \'all important\' ....

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977
Grading comment
I decided to do a mix-match of things for this one. I liked Daniel's idea of incorporating "in order to" (thanks Daniel for your thoughts!) and also agreed with Susan's (thanks!)/Hermann's "crucial" for "wichtig" and thought Hermann's "cover" would fit best here too. Thanks to Hermann and everyone else for your help! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: Alternative: "to cover"
10 mins
  -> thanks .... 'cover' / or maybe 'deal with'

agree  Susan Starling: also agree (I like Ralf's "cover" too), but I would say "the crucial German market"
15 mins
  -> crucial - or all important

agree  Steffen Pollex: "to cover", IMO. sounds best of all.
49 mins
  -> thanks ... i would prefer 'to service'

agree  ezbounty@aol.co: that's what I would have said
5 hrs
  -> danke

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
servicing


Explanation:
For the servicing of the important German market...

oder support of the important ...

That's my suggestion.

WB Zahn, Bank- und Börsenwesen

xxxGAK
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Pollex: Agree with "sevicing". But "For THE servicing OF the market..." is fully unidiomatic. Has to be "For servicing the market..."
40 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to service the important german market


Explanation:
.

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to oversee / manage the key / crucial German market


Explanation:
as another alternative

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
in order to cater for the very important German market


Explanation:
(I just think you need to put a 'very' in here; also I think it needs to start with 'in order to')!

...probably just me!

:)

farolingo
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 91

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for handling the German market or for seeing to the needs of the German market.


Explanation:
I have a bias against "servicing markets" and especially against "servicing customers." I gues I lived too long on the farm. Our neighbor's bull used to come over to service our cows.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: Like "handling" (or "to handle")
3 mins