KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

lockt in die Irre

English translation: A different view:


21:56 Jan 13, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / advertising/wristwatches
German term or phrase: lockt in die Irre
About a company that manufactures wristwatches.

"Nicht nur der Name *lockt* den Betrachter *in die Irre*, auch die mutige Formensprache weist eindeutig in Richtung Italien."

And here is what I (roughly) have:

"The name not only *?* the beholders *?*, but also the bold use of forms cleary points in Italy's direction."

I know what these words mean on their own, but can't seem to come up with something that sounds creative yet sticks to the translation within the context.

Any suggestions?

Thanks! :)
Jennie Sherrick, MA
United States
English translation:A different view:
Explanation:
I might be completely wrong here, but I read the sentence to mean that the watch is NOT Italian, although its brand name and design strongly suggest that it is. Hence, my take:

Simply by looking at it (the watch), you could be forgiven to think that it was unmistakably Italian, both from its brand name and through its bold design – but you’d be wrong.

hope it helps
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
What a difficult decision! Although I used a mixture of everyone's answers, I decided to award Nicole with the points because she gave me the most insight into the meaning. Here's what I decided to put:

"Simply by looking at it, you might be tempted into thinking it was unmistakably Italian, both by its name and through its bold design. But..."(and the rest says that it's actually from Germany).

Thanks Nicole and to all for your time! :)


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2entices the readers or is enticing to the readers
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +2A different view:
Nicole Tata
4 +1grabs the imagination of
jerrie
4answergangels
4leads astray
Trudy Peters
3 +1leads the beholder astrayKlaus Dorn
3use the activeNancy Arrowsmith
3leaves the beholder wondering
Hermann


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leaves the beholder wondering


Explanation:
schoen spaet .. vielleicht faellt mir noch was besseres ein :-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 22:49:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... stirs up ideas / images

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 22:52:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to steal from jerrie - sorry :-)

to stir up the imagination

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 23:33:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of the admirer - rather than beholder

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grabs the imagination of


Explanation:
has a magnetic effect on
reels / draws (the beholder/observer) in..
makes x look closer
tempts / entices x closer

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Keskintepe: 'entices' sounds great! (and Jennie what about "designs" instead of forms?)
8 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leads the beholder astray


Explanation:
leads the beholder into a different direction

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leads astray


Explanation:
Not only the name leads the (customer??) astray...

...in the direction of Italy (rather than Italy's direction).

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
answer


Explanation:
strikes the fancy of the beholder

bedazzles the ...

draws the beholder off the beaten path...

seduces the beholder

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 00:40:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

beckons the observer...

one more for good measure

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entices the readers or is enticing to the readers


Explanation:
in die Irre locken means of course to lead astray, but such a translation does not work if the term is meant to be positive in this context. So, the name entices the viewers or the listeners or the readers, or the name is enticing to xxx.


Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co: that's what I would have said
12 mins

agree  Eva Blanar: beautiful! actually, "in die Irre" normally is sg negative (misleading etc.) - this is an excellent solution!
3 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A different view:


Explanation:
I might be completely wrong here, but I read the sentence to mean that the watch is NOT Italian, although its brand name and design strongly suggest that it is. Hence, my take:

Simply by looking at it (the watch), you could be forgiven to think that it was unmistakably Italian, both from its brand name and through its bold design – but you’d be wrong.

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326
Grading comment
What a difficult decision! Although I used a mixture of everyone's answers, I decided to award Nicole with the points because she gave me the most insight into the meaning. Here's what I decided to put:

"Simply by looking at it, you might be tempted into thinking it was unmistakably Italian, both by its name and through its bold design. But..."(and the rest says that it's actually from Germany).

Thanks Nicole and to all for your time! :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T Crotogino: This is the same reading I had. Nice suggestion.
1 hr

agree  TonyTK: Nice one. "... for thinking ..."
2 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
use the active


Explanation:
the construction is akward in English. Start with the customer, or beholder. He or she is led to believe that the watch is Italian because of both the name and the elegant form, but..... context???

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474