KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

das Goldplaqué in Kauf nimmt

English translation: What a golden (or rather gold plated) opportunity.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:das Goldplaqué in Kauf nimmt
English translation:What a golden (or rather gold plated) opportunity.
Entered by: Jennie Sherrick, MA

23:05 Jan 13, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / advertising/wristwatches
German term or phrase: das Goldplaqué in Kauf nimmt
In an article about a wristwatch:

"Der Preis (of the watch) ist so günstig, dass man *das Goldplaqué in Kauf nimmt*."

Is this an expression of some sort that has an equivalent in English? If not, the picture that accompanies the article has the back of the watch showing, which happens to be gold and perhaps this might have to do with the word "Goldplaqué" they use. I'm assuming it would have a double meaning though here(also referring to this watch).

Thanks for any suggestions!
Jennie Sherrick, MA
United States
I think you are all missing the point!
Explanation:
I'm afraid I have to disagree with everything I have seen so far. I can’t believe that the message here is supposed to be: Look guys, it’s a cheap and cheerful watch: not solid gold but hey, it doesn’t cost much, so who cares?
Surely, the gold plating is supposed to be a selling point (ie. for GOOD quality) as well as the low price. Perhaps this is just a clumsy way of trying to get a German pun in (in Kauf nehmen)?
With a bit of artistic licence, I would suggest something like:

What a golden (or rather gold plated) opportunity!
You wouldn’ t believe that it is gold plated at this price, would you?

hope it helps
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
I just couldn't resist Nicole's answer of "What a golden (or rather gold plated) opportunity!...", which incorporated the double meaning yet was a positive note. Very creative Nicole and thank you for your insights! What great responses from everyone. Thank you all! And Trudy, thank you for first coming up with 'gold plating' as well, which helped so much. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3I think you are all missing the point!
Nicole Tata
4 +3that you even accept the gold plating
Trudy Peters
4 +2my takegangels
5put up with gold platingezbounty@aol.co
4The low price of the watch make even the gold plating acceptable or:
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Not only is it a fantastic price, but look, it's gold-plated too!
jerrie
2to take the Goldplaqué as granted
Hermann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to take the Goldplaqué as granted


Explanation:
maybe

still not sure what they are trying to tell

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 01:06:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

New offer:

For this price you won\'t even mind the gold plating.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 01:13:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At this price who cares about the gold plating

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 01:14:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or ... who would care about the gold plating

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gangels: take it FOR granted
38 mins
  -> stimmt ... :-(

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
that you even accept the gold plating


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 23:43:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that you don\'t (even) mind the gold plating

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 23:44:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that you don\'t even mind that it\'s only gold-plated
(instead of being solid gold)

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: Hi Trudy :-)) gut gefolgert - is of course gold plating
7 mins

agree  wrtransco
29 mins

agree  Ralf Lemster: Spot on.
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
my take


Explanation:
The bargain price of the watch makes it easy to live with the gold plating

or: makes it a cinch to live (a bit more folksy if you will)

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: ... compensates for the gold plating.
7 mins
  -> not breezy enough for ad copy, though not wrong, of course

agree  analisa: Hermann's suggestion suits best!
11 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
put up with gold plating


Explanation:
variation

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The low price of the watch make even the gold plating acceptable or:


Explanation:
The price of the watch is so low that one ignores the fact that it is gold-plated.
Or: The watch'es bargain price blinds one to the gold-plating (or leads one to ignore the gold-plating).

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I think you are all missing the point!


Explanation:
I'm afraid I have to disagree with everything I have seen so far. I can’t believe that the message here is supposed to be: Look guys, it’s a cheap and cheerful watch: not solid gold but hey, it doesn’t cost much, so who cares?
Surely, the gold plating is supposed to be a selling point (ie. for GOOD quality) as well as the low price. Perhaps this is just a clumsy way of trying to get a German pun in (in Kauf nehmen)?
With a bit of artistic licence, I would suggest something like:

What a golden (or rather gold plated) opportunity!
You wouldn’ t believe that it is gold plated at this price, would you?

hope it helps


Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326
Grading comment
I just couldn't resist Nicole's answer of "What a golden (or rather gold plated) opportunity!...", which incorporated the double meaning yet was a positive note. Very creative Nicole and thank you for your insights! What great responses from everyone. Thank you all! And Trudy, thank you for first coming up with 'gold plating' as well, which helped so much. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Oliver: at last, some sense: I particularly like 'gold-plated opportunity'
25 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  TonyTK: Sacre bleu! Magnifique etc.
2 hrs

agree  Hermann: your choice is so much better than the original :-)
4 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Not only is it a fantastic price, but look, it's gold-plated too!


Explanation:
The gold plating is a bonus you wouldn't expect for such a favourable price.

It's an extremely good/reasonable price, but on top of that you get gold-plating too.

At this price you can't expect solid gold, but you do get gold-plating.



jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469