KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Regelgeschoss

English translation: standard floor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Regelgeschoss
English translation:standard floor
Entered by: Howard Corlett

11:24 Mar 26, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Hotel design
German term or phrase: Regelgeschoss
Nun wird es generalsaniert und um ein zusätzliches Regelgeschoss sowie ein neues Dachgeschoss erweitert und für einen Hotelbetrieb umgestaltet.
Howard Corlett
United Kingdom
standard floor/storey
Explanation:
"standard" immediately came to mind for "Regel".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 11:31:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see, for example:
http://www.bda-darmstadt-starkenburg.de/sub_15_as&p.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 11:32:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.krierkohl.de/projects/sirius.html has \"typical floor\" but I\'d still prefer \"standard...\".
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, Steffen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1standard floor/storey
Steffen Walter
3normal storeys/floor levels
Nicole Tata


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
standard floor/storey


Explanation:
"standard" immediately came to mind for "Regel".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 11:31:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see, for example:
http://www.bda-darmstadt-starkenburg.de/sub_15_as&p.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 11:32:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.krierkohl.de/projects/sirius.html has \"typical floor\" but I\'d still prefer \"standard...\".

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
Thanks, Steffen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Hesse
8 mins
  -> Moin nach D ;-)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
normal storeys/floor levels


Explanation:
as an alternative

Regelgeschoss as opposed to Dachgeschoss, the implication being that a loft/attic area is not considered to be a ’proper’ floor but a conversion.

Building height must be limited to a maximum of three normal storeys with an
additional level in a set back roof space subject to determination, and to be ...
www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk/coun/department/ des/dev_con3/pubs/docs/FinalCastleBld.pdf

This floor will have entrances at or above grade. Mezzanine - A partial floor level between two normal floor levels. All ...
www.maine.edu/construction/aeinstructions.pdf

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326