KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Erinnerungsprodukt

English translation: mementos


12:03 Mar 26, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Erinnerungsprodukt
Jedes Bild beinhaltet ein topik und einen slogan, sowie zugehörige Adressen. In einer zweiten Aktion werden weitere kleine Erinnerungsprodukte mit hohem praktischen Nutzen and die Lehrenden verteilt.
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
English translation:mementos
Explanation:
little gifts???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 12:20:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

keepsake
little gift to remember us by?
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5giveawaysgangels
5 +2souvenirs
Hermann
2 +2mementos
Nicole Tata
3another small, highly practical gift ... as a reminder
Terry Gilman
3commemorative products
jerrie
1 +1reminder product
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mementos


Explanation:
little gifts???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 12:20:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

keepsake
little gift to remember us by?

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey
38 mins
  -> thanks, Louise

agree  Edhild: useful mementos / mem. with some practical use
1 day2 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reminder product


Explanation:
I'm guessing

Langenscheidt Wirtschaft gives 'reminder advertising' for 'Erinnerungswerbung'

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Gilman: with the reminder part
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commemorative products


Explanation:
memorable products/items

or how about little reminders
memory-joggers

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
giveaways


Explanation:
or 'free gifts' (I know, an oxymoron, but that's what they are universally called) in the US, if they are of commercial rather than sentimental value

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: with slogans, etc.
18 mins

agree  Olav Rixen
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: giveaways
2 hrs

agree  Elena Bellucci
11 hrs

agree  Sándor Sárecz
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
souvenirs


Explanation:
that's what they are :-))

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Souvenirs - that's what they CERTAINLY are!!
1 hr
  -> Thanks. Just that they are practical souvenirs.

neutral  Nicole Tata: technically yes, but doesn't this evoke images of holiday and tourism? It does to me. ;-)
2 hrs
  -> that's because you are thinking too much of holidays Nicole ;-) - in essence your doubts should equally apply to mementos.

agree  ezbounty@aol.co: could be, souvenirs that are practical and useful..
7 hrs
  -> thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
another small, highly practical gift ... as a reminder


Explanation:
further small, highly practical gifts will be given to the instructors (trainers, workshop leaders, faculty members) as a reminder (or: reinforcement ((of the messages or content))if that fits the context).

Is "In einer zweiten Aktion" meant in time or is the emphasis on the instructors as a second group of recipients (the students/participants being the first group)?

(Have been on the receiving end; we also call them tschokes or desk toys.)

Terry Gilman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 212