KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Streuverlust

English translation: losses due to non-selective advertising


20:02 Mar 26, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Streuverlust
reaching a target group with almost no "Streuverlust"
Marie
English translation:losses due to non-selective advertising
Explanation:
if this text is about marketing and advertising, that is.

HTH,
Jacqueline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 20:22:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This question has been asked before, see the glossary

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=24873&keyword=streuverlust
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4losses due to non-selective advertising
Jacqueline van der Spek
4 +3wastage
Nicole Tata
5dispersion losses
Valentín Hernández Lima
4misses in selectionNaresh Advani


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dispersion losses


Explanation:
Unequivocal and neutral. That is to say, you are going to enjoy high acceptance among consumers and realise your marketing goals.

A dream that seldom comes true.

V

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 20:43:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant...

WITHOUT DISPERSION LOSSES, you are going to enjoy high acceptance among consumers and realise your marketing goals.


Please accept my apologies.



    www.kontrapunkt-events.de/eng/events/ produktpraesentationen.htm
    www.kappler-consulting.ch/Fachartikel/ CompanyJubilee.pdf
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 187

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
losses due to non-selective advertising


Explanation:
if this text is about marketing and advertising, that is.

HTH,
Jacqueline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 20:22:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This question has been asked before, see the glossary

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=24873&keyword=streuverlust


    Reference: http://forum.leo.org/archiv/2001_10/18/20011018135415e_en.ht...
Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 195
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
11 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  xxxSilLiz
18 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Trudy Peters: I would turn it around: Few losses due to targeted adv.
37 mins
  -> this is what the glossary said. I just copies and pasted. Thank you, Trudy

agree  Sándor Sárecz
9 hrs
  -> thank you, Sándor

neutral  TonyTK: Not used in the trade. "Wastage" is the kosher term. (I'm only commenting coz you already have a few agrees. Nichts für ungut.)
14 hrs
  -> if the asker checks the glossary, she will find "wastage" as well (http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=350018&keyword=Streuverlust). Thank you, Tony

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
misses in selection


Explanation:
Reaching a target group with almost no misses in selection. A target group is selected using certain criteria and to convey that the selection has been good and effective one could use the term "with almost no misses in the selection" of subjects of the target group.

Naresh Advani
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 187

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wastage


Explanation:
or 'advertising wastage' would be another way of putting it. Examples to follow.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 22:08:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

High efficiency is guaranteed: advertising wastage is reduced as target groups can be filtered and selected to match the advertiser\'s chosen audience. ...
www.mindmatics.co.uk/en/content_2_4_1_2.html

Precise targeted delivery using geographic, demographic and psychographic viewer information Near zero wastage means better value from advertising budgets. ...
www.tradepiper.co.uk/tphome.htm

Therefore the high targeting, low wastage and directional advertising opportunities offered by regional press make it an essential component of the media mix 7 ...
www.newspapersoc.org.uk/news-reports/ pdf_bulletins/catbrfb.pdf

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
56 mins
  -> thank you

agree  TonyTK: Oui. See http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=350018&keyword=streuverlust
13 hrs
  -> merci Antoine

agree  conny
1 day10 hrs