KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Härtetest Alltag

English translation: survival in everyday life


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Härtetest Alltag
English translation:survival in everyday life
Entered by: Kim Metzger

15:19 Mar 29, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Härtetest Alltag
Regarding a company which provides businesspeople help with oral presentations:

"Kurzreferate zur Vorbereitung auf den "Haertetest-Alltag": Ohne lange Vorbereitung kompakt und professionell senden"

More concerned with wording.

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
survival in everyday life
Explanation:
short papers in preparation for survival in everyday life
Selected response from:

Anne SAUER
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dog-eat-dog world
sylvie malich
4 +1"Hard Knocks of Everyday Life"
jerrie
4rough daily challenges
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
3 +1acid test of everyday reality
Kim Metzger
4… to prepare for life at the sharp end
Nicole Tata
4survival in everyday lifeAnne SAUER
4 -1the jungle of everyday
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
survival in everyday life


Explanation:
short papers in preparation for survival in everyday life

Anne SAUER
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
Ron

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rough daily challenges


Explanation:
... to get prepared for the rough daily/everyday challenges

Greetings,
Rasha

Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acid test of everyday reality


Explanation:
Short presentations to prepare the student for reality of everyday challenges

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.: or just: prepare for real-life situations
33 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Hard Knocks of Everyday Life"


Explanation:
challenges of everyday life
graduate from the school of 'hard knocks'
survive the daily 'hard knock' life
"Daily Endurance Test"


jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
29 mins
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
… to prepare for life at the sharp end


Explanation:
… to cope with whatever the day/life throws at you (has in store for you)
… to prepare for when it really matters, when it counts

some more suggestions

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the jungle of everyday


Explanation:
Good luck, Ron Stelter!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Not something a native speaker would use. Nothing wrong with jungle but "of everyday" is not Alltag.
1363 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dog-eat-dog world


Explanation:
for the US market

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 18:37:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clarification: what I meant was
this submission is for a US audience, not sure if the Brits would say \"dog-eat-dog world\"
Do they?

sylvie malich
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 361