KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Sprechdenken

English translation: Impromptu speaking


15:22 Mar 29, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Sprechdenken
Regarding a company which provides businesspeople help with oral presentations:

"Sprechdenken ohne Vorbereitungszeit"

Vielen Dank.
Ron Stelter
English translation:Impromptu speaking
Explanation:
or Extemporaneous speaking

LJLSeminars.com. Impromptu or Extemporaneous Speaking. by. Lenny Laskowski. © 1997 LJL Seminars. http://www.ljlseminars.com. While many ...
www.ljlseminars.com/imprompt.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Extemporaneous Speaking
EXTEMPORANEOUS SPEAKING. CHAMPCRAFT EXTEMP SYSTEM. This dynamic book's
easy-to-follow blueprint for success has been used by numerous ...
www.champcraft.com/Extemp.htm - 5k - Cached
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Impromptu speaking
writeaway
4 +1Eloquence
William Stein
4 +1communicating your thoughts without any time for preparation
Nicole Tata
5to think on your feetezbounty@aol.co
4spontaneous thinkingRadu Stefan
4speak instinctively
jerrie
4spontaneous speaking /(+ without preparation)
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Eloquence


Explanation:
Or

Well-organized speaking without preparation

Or more informally:
Speaking well off the cuff

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
18 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Impromptu speaking


Explanation:
or Extemporaneous speaking

LJLSeminars.com. Impromptu or Extemporaneous Speaking. by. Lenny Laskowski. © 1997 LJL Seminars. http://www.ljlseminars.com. While many ...
www.ljlseminars.com/imprompt.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Extemporaneous Speaking
EXTEMPORANEOUS SPEAKING. CHAMPCRAFT EXTEMP SYSTEM. This dynamic book's
easy-to-follow blueprint for success has been used by numerous ...
www.champcraft.com/Extemp.htm - 5k - Cached

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.
21 mins

agree  EdithK
27 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
58 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
4 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
communicating your thoughts without any time for preparation


Explanation:
my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 16:06:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also found: thinking on your toes

Tip3: Sprechdenken. \"Thinking on your toes\" (wörtlich: \"Auf den Zehen denken\") funktioniert folgendermaßen: Sie denken Sich ein ...
www.br-online.de/alpha/rhetorik/tip3.html

hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 16:09:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: thinking one one\'s feet
ad-lib speaking
extemporising

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: thinking on your feet is what I was going to suggest!
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
speak instinctively


Explanation:
Ad-lib - no need to prepare
Speak off the cuff - no preparation required
Instinctive oration needs no preparation!

hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spontaneous speaking /(+ without preparation)


Explanation:
Good luck, Ron Stelter!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 18:22:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Simultaneous speach & thought - at once.
Immediate speking & thinking without any delay!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to think on your feet


Explanation:
to have excellent verbal skills in the immediate moment

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spontaneous thinking


Explanation:
or it might work also

natural thinking
instinctive thinking

Good luck


Radu Stefan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 253