KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Engagement (in this context)

English translation: personal involvement


15:28 Mar 29, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Engagement (in this context)
Regarding a company which provides help to businesspeople with oral presentations:

"Fuer Ihre Begeisterung sind Sie selbst verantwortlich-und "ohne" verzichten Sie besser auf die Praesentation, denn nichts kann Engagement ersetzen."

Concerned only about precise wording. Would prefer different answer than "engagement."

Explanation appreciated.
Ron Stelter
English translation:personal involvement
Explanation:
In this case I think it sounds best to say:
nothing can replace [a high degree of] personal involvement.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
There were a lot of good answers, but this one seems to communicate that emotional component to it best.

Thanks, William.
ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7personal involvement
William Stein
5 +5commitment
EdithK
5 +1dedicationezbounty@aol.co
5dedication
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 +1commitment
writeaway


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
commitment


Explanation:
is the right term here.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
0 min

agree  Anne SAUER
3 mins

agree  Chris Rowson
13 mins
  -> Thanks all.

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
53 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commitment


Explanation:
my take.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
personal involvement


Explanation:
In this case I think it sounds best to say:
nothing can replace [a high degree of] personal involvement.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
There were a lot of good answers, but this one seems to communicate that emotional component to it best.

Thanks, William.
ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smarinella
3 mins

neutral  Kim Metzger: I think "involvement" doesn't express the enthusiasm that this text calls for.
4 mins
  -> "personal involvement" sounds a lot more emotional than "commitment" to me.

agree  writeaway: is perhaps stronger than commitment-"nothing can replace your personal involvement' does sound good for the context
18 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
19 mins

agree  Nicole Tata: personal enthusiasm even
23 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: I like enthusiasm, but Ron probably used that for Begeisterung. What about dedication?
1 hr

agree  Michele Johnson: I do like Trudy's "dedication"
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: I do like Trudy's "dedication"
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dedication


Explanation:
I like this term to express even more than engagement!

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2462

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dedication


Explanation:
to be dedicated to the task,

focused dedication

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 07:05:18 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I didn\'t see Trudy\'s remark till now, even so, dedication involves the intensity of emotional involvement!

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
11 hrs
  -> thanks, even after all this time!